Head Unit Just want you to check before I install this headunit - Civinfo
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 (permalink) Old 25th September 2013, 16:02 Thread Starter
Supporter
 
dogbog99's Avatar
 
Car: Civic Type R GT
Join Date: 2nd November 2012
Location: UK GB
Posts: 218
Thanks: 15
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
iTrader: (3)
Question Just want you to check before I install this headunit

I have purchased the following parts for my FN2 headunit upgrade.

Connects2 CTKHD01 Honda Civic Hatchback 06>

Connects2 Pioneer PATCH LEAD

Pioneer AVH-X2500BT Double Din HeadUnit

Before I go ahead and start tearing into the dash I just want to make sure things are looking good for the install and I don't need to get hold of any more parts.

And I would like to know about the remote lead etc.
I have an Edge amplifier + sub I am going to wire in too.

I have wired it up and assembled it as much as I can before I have to start tearing into the dash.

Let me know if everything looks good and give me some advice and things to look out for.
I have only ever done a basic headunit upgrade on a Ford before so this is a little daunting at the moment.

Pictures! Click here for imgur album












Any comments appreciated!

Thank you
dogbog99 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 (permalink) Old 25th September 2013, 18:39 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
dogbog99's Avatar
 
Car: Civic Type R GT
Join Date: 2nd November 2012
Location: UK GB
Posts: 218
Thanks: 15
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
iTrader: (3)
People home from work BUMP
dogbog99 is offline  
post #3 of 12 (permalink) Old 26th September 2013, 13:12 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
dogbog99's Avatar
 
Car: Civic Type R GT
Join Date: 2nd November 2012
Location: UK GB
Posts: 218
Thanks: 15
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
iTrader: (3)
Shameful bump
dogbog99 is offline  
 
post #4 of 12 (permalink) Old 26th September 2013, 13:50
Supporter
 
discus's Avatar
 
Car: 2010 CTR, Milano red
Join Date: 6th July 2007
Location: Northants ENGLAND
Posts: 1,677
Thanks: 22
Thanked 240 Times in 228 Posts
iTrader: (6)
Dont forget to swap the plastic clips on the Honda fascia lugs as they are not supplied with the connects2 fascia.

That blue wire on the aerial adaptor need connecting to +12v, I suggest connecting it to the system remote control wire as above.

Handbrake cable needs to be earthed, dont bother connecting it to the handbrake.

Get a reverse camera!
discus is offline  
Thanks to discus from:
post #5 of 12 (permalink) Old 26th September 2013, 21:20 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
dogbog99's Avatar
 
Car: Civic Type R GT
Join Date: 2nd November 2012
Location: UK GB
Posts: 218
Thanks: 15
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
iTrader: (3)
I was unaware about swapping over the fascia lugs, thanks for that.

Yes, I will connect the system remote wire to the aerial wire.
If I want to wire a remote cable to an amp can I connect that too?

The handbreak wire needs to be connected to the handbreak switch or videos won't play on the headunit, I understand that you can ground the cable to bypass the handbreak on older units but on the newer headunits you require a microbypass. So for now I will have to connect it to the handbreak switch. Actually, I might get hold of a switch that I can toggle on and off and mount it somewhere, how would I wire a switch up to it?
dogbog99 is offline  
post #6 of 12 (permalink) Old 27th September 2013, 15:29
Dervinator
 
Civic_Outcast's Avatar
 
Car: 2007 iCDTI 2.2, Milano red
Join Date: 24th August 2011
Location: Peterborough, Uk.. Distro.. Ubuntu ENGLAND
Posts: 1,349
Thanks: 195
Thanked 237 Times in 201 Posts
iTrader: (0)
No you don't.

I have the AVH3400BT and I just earthed the handbrake connection. Vids play fine.
Civic_Outcast is offline  
post #7 of 12 (permalink) Old 27th September 2013, 22:22
Supporter
 
Fikerz's Avatar
 
Car: 2013 C-Max
Join Date: 7th June 2012
Location: Aberdeenshire, Scotland GB
Posts: 231
Thanks: 11
Thanked 26 Times in 22 Posts
iTrader: (6)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Civic_Outcast View Post
No you don't.

I have the AVH3400BT and I just earthed the handbrake connection. Vids play fine.
+1
Fikerz is offline  
post #8 of 12 (permalink) Old 28th September 2013, 18:07 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
dogbog99's Avatar
 
Car: Civic Type R GT
Join Date: 2nd November 2012
Location: UK GB
Posts: 218
Thanks: 15
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
iTrader: (3)
Yes you do, you can't just earth the handbreak on these models. If you do a google search there are a lot of discussions about the new 2013 Pioneer headunits and methods to bypass the hand break, you cannot simply just earth it.
dogbog99 is offline  
post #9 of 12 (permalink) Old 29th September 2013, 15:18
Syx
#MrGrumpy
 
Syx's Avatar
 
Car: 2008 2.2 CTS GT
Join Date: 22nd December 2009
Location: Luton, UK GB
Posts: 13,117
Thanks: 1,272
Thanked 2,657 Times in 2,260 Posts
iTrader: (94)
Eco display
Send a message via Skype™ to Syx
Firstly, I am basing this on the following manual from Pioneer's EU site dated 01/04/2013:
Pioneer user manual

Looking at the install manual on page 3



This connection means that when the handbrake is not applied, 12V is sent to the unit, and when the handbrake is applied, it is grounded.

This means one of two things. Either it will look for the ground connection (meaning you can ground it), or it's a lot cleverer than that and needs a 12V at some point to enable the unit.

Based on the first instance, you can just ground the wire.
Alternatively you'll need a Single Pole Double Throw (SPDT) toggle, with one connection to 12V and one connection to ground, and the handbrake wire on the common. This will allow you to switch between the two.

From the diagram in the manual though I cannot see why grounding wouldn't work.
Syx is offline  
Thanks to Syx from:
post #10 of 12 (permalink) Old 29th September 2013, 22:38 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
dogbog99's Avatar
 
Car: Civic Type R GT
Join Date: 2nd November 2012
Location: UK GB
Posts: 218
Thanks: 15
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
iTrader: (3)
Spent all day doing the install.
Turns out... grounding it works.

I read everywhere that the new Pioneers need microbypass's, relays, switches etc etc.
But grounding it works fine for me. Im guessing that the UK model is different to the other models.
dogbog99 is offline  
post #11 of 12 (permalink) Old 29th September 2013, 23:41
Syx
#MrGrumpy
 
Syx's Avatar
 
Car: 2008 2.2 CTS GT
Join Date: 22nd December 2009
Location: Luton, UK GB
Posts: 13,117
Thanks: 1,272
Thanked 2,657 Times in 2,260 Posts
iTrader: (94)
Eco display
Send a message via Skype™ to Syx
Good to hear!
Syx is offline  
post #12 of 12 (permalink) Old 30th September 2013, 10:06
Supporter
 
discus's Avatar
 
Car: 2010 CTR, Milano red
Join Date: 6th July 2007
Location: Northants ENGLAND
Posts: 1,677
Thanks: 22
Thanked 240 Times in 228 Posts
iTrader: (6)
The American units have increased security as it's law over there not to show video while moving. It checks the earthing on the handbrake wire and compares it to GPS speed - anything greater than normal GPS 'wander' cuts out the video.

I swapped the pins on the white plugged loom on both my 940BT's which gets around this but then discovered this is not necessary on European units.
discus is offline  
Reply

  Civinfo > 8th Generation Euro Honda Civic (2006 - 2011) > Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G)

Tags
headunit , pioneer , sound , speaker , upgrade

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Faults Vsa check & system check oggyogg85 Engines and Transmission (8G) 13 16th February 2013 14:49
Help. Sub install now says system check P2ULW Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G) 8 25th December 2012 17:32
Head Unit Install Honda OEM satnav or Double din headunit? ballisma Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G) 5 28th February 2010 03:40
Head Unit new headunit Monopoli Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G) 6 13th November 2008 20:18
New Car Check List - What would YOU check? tonyt General Discussion (8G) 1 27th February 2007 19:55

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome