Head Unit Double Din Headunit Exact Size (Question) - Civinfo
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 19th October 2013, 23:47 Thread Starter
Civinfo Hobbyist Trader
 
x5252x's Avatar
 
Car: 2010 CTS GT
Join Date: 8th May 2013
Location: Cambridge, UK GB
Posts: 1,777
Thanks: 356
Thanked 410 Times in 330 Posts
iTrader: (22)
Double Din Headunit Exact Size (Question)

Would someone be able to measure the width of their double din unit please?

The reason I ask is because I have just received the Connects2 fascia kit, but the rectangular surround is about 2 or 3mm too thin to allow my headunit to push through, the height is fine.

The surround measures 99mm x 174mm.

The headunit measures 99mm x 176.5mm.
x5252x is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 29th October 2015, 10:38
Supporter
 
purekillforce's Avatar
 
Car: 2009 FN3
Join Date: 24th December 2013
Location: Lancashire, UK ENGLAND
Posts: 2,764
Thanks: 528
Thanked 596 Times in 515 Posts
iTrader: (6)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by x5252x View Post
Would someone be able to measure the width of their double din unit please?

The reason I ask is because I have just received the Connects2 fascia kit, but the rectangular surround is about 2 or 3mm too thin to allow my headunit to push through, the height is fine.

The surround measures 99mm x 174mm.

The headunit measures 99mm x 176.5mm.
Did you get your headunit to fit?

Looking at some pumpkin ones, but the size says it's 100mm x 178mm...
purekillforce is offline  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 29th October 2015, 11:57 Thread Starter
Civinfo Hobbyist Trader
** Thread starter **
 
x5252x's Avatar
 
Car: 2010 CTS GT
Join Date: 8th May 2013
Location: Cambridge, UK GB
Posts: 1,777
Thanks: 356
Thanked 410 Times in 330 Posts
iTrader: (22)
Yea, I just used a file on the surround piece.

Worked out fine .

x5252x is offline  
 
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 29th October 2015, 12:01
Supporter
 
purekillforce's Avatar
 
Car: 2009 FN3
Join Date: 24th December 2013
Location: Lancashire, UK ENGLAND
Posts: 2,764
Thanks: 528
Thanked 596 Times in 515 Posts
iTrader: (6)
Garage
Pic link isn't working.

So I should be able to file a bit more off the surround? Also, I think I remember having to file something inside the dash for them to go all the way in, but can't find a pic of what it is that will need filing. Do you have one of those, as I imagine you've done it or it was your thread haha!

There are so many "how to's" in your mod thread!

Sent from my Nexus 6 using Tapatalk
purekillforce is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 29th October 2015, 12:25
Supporter
 
purekillforce's Avatar
 
Car: 2009 FN3
Join Date: 24th December 2013
Location: Lancashire, UK ENGLAND
Posts: 2,764
Thanks: 528
Thanked 596 Times in 515 Posts
iTrader: (6)
Garage
No worries, found it on your thread! Seriously, there is so much good stuff in there!

Sent from my Nexus 6 using Tapatalk
purekillforce is offline  
Thanks to purekillforce from:
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 29th October 2015, 17:59 Thread Starter
Civinfo Hobbyist Trader
** Thread starter **
 
x5252x's Avatar
 
Car: 2010 CTS GT
Join Date: 8th May 2013
Location: Cambridge, UK GB
Posts: 1,777
Thanks: 356
Thanked 410 Times in 330 Posts
iTrader: (22)
Quote:
Originally Posted by purekillforce View Post
Pic link isn't working.

So I should be able to file a bit more off the surround? Also, I think I remember having to file something inside the dash for them to go all the way in, but can't find a pic of what it is that will need filing. Do you have one of those, as I imagine you've done it or it was your thread haha!

There are so many "how to's" in your mod thread!

Sent from my Nexus 6 using Tapatalk
Picture works fine. Depending on what browser you're using it may not like the space in the file name though.
x5252x is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 29th October 2015, 18:16
Supporter
 
purekillforce's Avatar
 
Car: 2009 FN3
Join Date: 24th December 2013
Location: Lancashire, UK ENGLAND
Posts: 2,764
Thanks: 528
Thanked 596 Times in 515 Posts
iTrader: (6)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by x5252x View Post
Picture works fine. Depending on what browser you're using it may not like the space in the file name though.
Yeah, chrome on android throws a server error, but works if you go down to album level. Desktop works fine and I found the pic where you trimmed off the side. All good stuff to know before undertaking fitting!

Sent from my Nexus 6 using Tapatalk
purekillforce is offline  
Thanks to purekillforce from:
Reply

  Civinfo > 8th Generation Euro Honda Civic (2006 - 2011) > Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G)

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Head Unit Double Din Aftermarket headunit. Which one? 4shm3x Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G) 23 30th June 2016 14:57
Other Bargain Double Din Headunit Jimar Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G) 24 20th February 2013 12:27
Other Quoted engine size vs exact CC. Ron240 Engines and Transmission (8G) 11 19th November 2010 12:57
Head Unit Help - Change Headunit from Stock to Double Din Coldie Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G) 3 23rd January 2008 04:09

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome