My install Double din install help please ? - Civinfo
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 (permalink) Old 16th November 2013, 14:47 Thread Starter
Supporter
 
stokiedan's Avatar
 
Car: 2008 2.2 CTS, Tangerine
Join Date: 25th May 2012
Location: Stoke-on-Trent UK GB
Posts: 1,280
Thanks: 73
Thanked 108 Times in 102 Posts
iTrader: (4)
Double din install help please ?

On my connects 2 kit where does the blue wire go to on the aerial adapter ?

This one

Is it an earth wire or does in need to go to +ive for a booster ?? And where do I wire it to if that's the case ??

Thanks
stokiedan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 (permalink) Old 16th November 2013, 15:09
Supporter
 
Join Date: 5th May 2013
Location: Southampton ENGLAND
Posts: 291
Thanks: 7
Thanked 62 Times in 47 Posts
iTrader: (4)
Nowhere (I hope!). Literally just finished doing mine and didn't do anything with the blue one. It works fine though.
Starscream is offline  
post #3 of 12 (permalink) Old 16th November 2013, 15:16 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
stokiedan's Avatar
 
Car: 2008 2.2 CTS, Tangerine
Join Date: 25th May 2012
Location: Stoke-on-Trent UK GB
Posts: 1,280
Thanks: 73
Thanked 108 Times in 102 Posts
iTrader: (4)
Apparently I've just been told it's a booster for the aerial and needs to go to +ve but I don't know where to put it to :/ hopefully someone will be along to advise
stokiedan is offline  
 
post #4 of 12 (permalink) Old 16th November 2013, 15:58 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
stokiedan's Avatar
 
Car: 2008 2.2 CTS, Tangerine
Join Date: 25th May 2012
Location: Stoke-on-Trent UK GB
Posts: 1,280
Thanks: 73
Thanked 108 Times in 102 Posts
iTrader: (4)
Just tested mine and it only pics up 1 station without the blue cable attached so I'm hoping it does something :/
stokiedan is offline  
post #5 of 12 (permalink) Old 16th November 2013, 16:00
Supporter
 
Join Date: 5th May 2013
Location: Southampton ENGLAND
Posts: 291
Thanks: 7
Thanked 62 Times in 47 Posts
iTrader: (4)
If you do fit it and it makes much difference, let us know. I avoided putting in the bottom screws back into the radio in case I needed to take it out again. I really don't think they are required anyway. It means you can remove the stereo just by removing the top panel rather than taking out the whole centre console and half the dash!

I'll run it to + if it makes, but radio seems to be working fine without it.
Starscream is offline  
post #6 of 12 (permalink) Old 16th November 2013, 16:08
Supporter
 
discus's Avatar
 
Car: 2010 CTR, Milano red
Join Date: 6th July 2007
Location: Northants ENGLAND
Posts: 1,677
Thanks: 22
Thanked 240 Times in 228 Posts
iTrader: (6)
It's the power supply for the Honda aerial amplifier (where ever it is), connect it to +12v. I connected mine to the remote wire from the head unit.
discus is offline  
post #7 of 12 (permalink) Old 16th November 2013, 16:56
Supporter
 
Join Date: 5th May 2013
Location: Southampton ENGLAND
Posts: 291
Thanks: 7
Thanked 62 Times in 47 Posts
iTrader: (4)
What stereo you got? I've checked mine (appradio3) and it's the blue/white wire
Starscream is offline  
post #8 of 12 (permalink) Old 16th November 2013, 17:26 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
stokiedan's Avatar
 
Car: 2008 2.2 CTS, Tangerine
Join Date: 25th May 2012
Location: Stoke-on-Trent UK GB
Posts: 1,280
Thanks: 73
Thanked 108 Times in 102 Posts
iTrader: (4)
I ran the cable to +ve and it boosts the signal. It significantly improves the signal strength on my unit and made a big difference
stokiedan is offline  
post #9 of 12 (permalink) Old 16th November 2013, 18:49
Civinfo Hobbyist Trader
 
x5252x's Avatar
 
Car: 2010 CTS GT
Join Date: 8th May 2013
Location: Cambridge, UK GB
Posts: 1,777
Thanks: 356
Thanked 410 Times in 330 Posts
iTrader: (22)
As said above it needs to be connected to 12v, the ideal place is for example, the other blue wire on the Connects2 kit.
x5252x is offline  
post #10 of 12 (permalink) Old 16th November 2013, 20:55
Supporter
 
Join Date: 5th May 2013
Location: Southampton ENGLAND
Posts: 291
Thanks: 7
Thanked 62 Times in 47 Posts
iTrader: (4)
I'll do it tomorrow then!

One problem I've sound is that when I try and change volume, the stereo comes up with ATT rather than changing. Spoke to impulse and they said check patch lead but it hasn't helped. will try doing the wiring once more tomorrow.
Starscream is offline  
post #11 of 12 (permalink) Old 20th November 2013, 00:35
 
Join Date: 20th November 2013
Location: Stockholm SE
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
how can i make the old display with ac and degrees work again after i changed the stereo in the car? thanks
nepo is offline  
post #12 of 12 (permalink) Old 20th November 2013, 08:40
Supporter
 
redrings's Avatar
 
Car: 2008 CTR, Nighthawk black
Join Date: 29th September 2011
Location: Australia AU
Posts: 128
Thanks: 36
Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
iTrader: (0)
the display should work if you have connected everything correctly. you get a/c temps and instead of track number with the old head unit you will now get the date on the display above the aircon temps. remember Bob telling me if I wanted it to just say HONDA CIVIC all the time I could do something else with the wiring on install, but can't recall what it was. Can't see the point of saying the name of my car when the date seems far more useful.
redrings is offline  
Reply

  Civinfo > 8th Generation Euro Honda Civic (2006 - 2011) > Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G)

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Head Unit double din install kit mr02mcg Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G) 3 15th November 2013 17:45
My double din install vish444 General Discussion (8G) 20 25th July 2013 12:52
FN2 Double Din Install outatime Type-R 2 24th June 2013 04:42
Head Unit Double din install bikersv Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G) 71 6th June 2013 21:21
My install Double Din Install Dayz Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G) 42 8th August 2008 08:19

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome