Head Unit A few problems with double din install, help appreciated. - Civinfo
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 59 (permalink) Old 28th November 2013, 16:43 Thread Starter
Supporter
 
lrthumwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: 29th September 2013
Location: Chatham GB
Posts: 284
Thanks: 26
Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
iTrader: (1)
A few problems with double din install, help appreciated.

Started on the double din install today which has gone pretty well so far, removed the eom system, moved the retaining clips and the warning light part over to the new fascia although I just cannot get the air vents off of the original fascia, the 2 screws have been removed and I just cannot work out what is still holding it in place???

Secondly, due to the lack of light, I will have to finish off in the morning, is the vehicle safe to drive as it is?? Just worried about all those bits and pieces no longer attached from the original stereo, linking to the display also, is there anything to worry about?

All help appreciated, thanks
lrthumwood is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 59 (permalink) Old 28th November 2013, 16:52
Syx
#MrGrumpy
 
Syx's Avatar
 
Car: 2008 2.2 CTS GT
Join Date: 22nd December 2009
Location: Luton, UK GB
Posts: 13,117
Thanks: 1,272
Thanked 2,657 Times in 2,260 Posts
iTrader: (94)
Eco display
Send a message via Skype™ to Syx
Perfectly fine to drive around with it like that, you just won't have the display working.
Syx is offline  
post #3 of 59 (permalink) Old 28th November 2013, 17:02
Supporter
 
discus's Avatar
 
Car: 2010 CTR, Milano red
Join Date: 6th July 2007
Location: Northants ENGLAND
Posts: 1,677
Thanks: 22
Thanked 240 Times in 228 Posts
iTrader: (6)
The vents can sometimes be tricky, mine just popped out but others have had real problems. I think you just have to be brave and press on the vent using both thumbs.
discus is offline  
 
post #4 of 59 (permalink) Old 28th November 2013, 19:39 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
lrthumwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: 29th September 2013
Location: Chatham GB
Posts: 284
Thanks: 26
Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
iTrader: (1)
Ok, got the air vent section off, jeez what a ******* of a job that was...... The noise it made when it eventually sprang loose was terrifying It sounded like it had broke into a million pieces!!

Need some more advice My plan is to install the mini GPS receiver in the section above the radio (where you remove the 3 screws) I understand the reception is still very good in this location and I like the fact that it is out of the way. Now... Did not get a chance to take a really good look although I did not see any way of routing anything from the radio section below into this area, have I missed something? Would be interested to hear from anyone who has done this.

Secondly, I am not 100% sure of how to install the mic properly, I know where I want it placed but once again I would like to hear from others who have done this, how did you guys root it away from the radio??

Cheers
lrthumwood is offline  
post #5 of 59 (permalink) Old 28th November 2013, 19:51
Supporter
 
stokiedan's Avatar
 
Car: 2008 2.2 CTS, Tangerine
Join Date: 25th May 2012
Location: Stoke-on-Trent UK GB
Posts: 1,280
Thanks: 73
Thanked 108 Times in 102 Posts
iTrader: (4)
I ran the mic across the footwell to the drivers door, take the rubber seal off the door and the wire tucks nicely in and up behind the a pillar trim, across the roof lining just tucking the wire in as you go so the mic pops out by the sun visor and use the clip to attach the mic. Works a treat there.

Alternatively you could just stick the mic to the top of the a pillar
stokiedan is offline  
Thanks to stokiedan from:
post #6 of 59 (permalink) Old 28th November 2013, 20:01
Supporter
 
Car: 08 2.2 ES CIV&09 2.2 EX CRV
Join Date: 11th January 2011
Location: Forres SCOTLAND
Posts: 1,541
Thanks: 490
Thanked 210 Times in 193 Posts
iTrader: (8)
Just be careful tucking things into the A-pillar as an airbag resides there and you won't want to damage it or prevent it deploying correctly.
tristanmortimer is offline  
post #7 of 59 (permalink) Old 28th November 2013, 20:12
Supporter
 
stokiedan's Avatar
 
Car: 2008 2.2 CTS, Tangerine
Join Date: 25th May 2012
Location: Stoke-on-Trent UK GB
Posts: 1,280
Thanks: 73
Thanked 108 Times in 102 Posts
iTrader: (4)
If you just tuck it behind it won't interfere work the airbag and there's no explosives behind the a pillar, they're further up so won't be a problem
stokiedan is offline  
post #8 of 59 (permalink) Old 28th November 2013, 20:15 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
lrthumwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: 29th September 2013
Location: Chatham GB
Posts: 284
Thanks: 26
Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
iTrader: (1)
Quote:
Originally Posted by stokiedan View Post
If you just tuck it behind it won't interfere work the airbag and there's no explosives behind the a pillar, they're further up so won't be a problem
How have you found the stock mic mate? Does it pick up enough sound on busy roads etc?
lrthumwood is offline  
post #9 of 59 (permalink) Old 28th November 2013, 20:18
Syx
#MrGrumpy
 
Syx's Avatar
 
Car: 2008 2.2 CTS GT
Join Date: 22nd December 2009
Location: Luton, UK GB
Posts: 13,117
Thanks: 1,272
Thanked 2,657 Times in 2,260 Posts
iTrader: (94)
Eco display
Send a message via Skype™ to Syx
I did the same as Dan, and mine is mounted here



Pointed right at my face and zero issues with road noise.
The only problem I have is sometimes I'll knock it out of the clip mount but it just pops straight back in again.
Syx is offline  
Thanks to Syx from:
post #10 of 59 (permalink) Old 28th November 2013, 20:24
Supporter
 
stokiedan's Avatar
 
Car: 2008 2.2 CTS, Tangerine
Join Date: 25th May 2012
Location: Stoke-on-Trent UK GB
Posts: 1,280
Thanks: 73
Thanked 108 Times in 102 Posts
iTrader: (4)
I have no problems at all with road noise with mine mounted on the sun visor :thumbup:
stokiedan is offline  
post #11 of 59 (permalink) Old 28th November 2013, 20:46
Supporter
 
discus's Avatar
 
Car: 2010 CTR, Milano red
Join Date: 6th July 2007
Location: Northants ENGLAND
Posts: 1,677
Thanks: 22
Thanked 240 Times in 228 Posts
iTrader: (6)
The lead for the GPS aerial pops through the hole under the clock straight through to the head unit, it's where the Honda one goes. Stuck mine in place with strong double sided tape.

I mounted my microphone in that notch in the trim just under the rev counter. I tried a few places but that sounded best plus is really discrete.
discus is offline  
Thanks to discus from:
post #12 of 59 (permalink) Old 28th November 2013, 20:50 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
lrthumwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: 29th September 2013
Location: Chatham GB
Posts: 284
Thanks: 26
Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
iTrader: (1)
Quote:
Originally Posted by discus View Post
The lead for the GPS aerial pops through the hole under the clock straight through to the head unit, it's where the Honda one goes. Stuck mine in place with strong double sided tape.

I mounted my microphone in that notch in the trim just under the rev counter. I tried a few places but that sounded best plus is really discrete.
Now that sounds ideal! Take it you have yours in that location currently? Does it manage to hold the satellites well?
lrthumwood is offline  
post #13 of 59 (permalink) Old 28th November 2013, 21:13 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
lrthumwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: 29th September 2013
Location: Chatham GB
Posts: 284
Thanks: 26
Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
iTrader: (1)
Oh dear just had a thought, never heard anyone mention anything about it on these threads but I am worried

The fascia did not arrive with a cage... I take it the provided cage that was provided with my head unit will fit just fine into the Civic?
lrthumwood is offline  
post #14 of 59 (permalink) Old 28th November 2013, 21:31
Supporter
 
Caddyroo's Avatar
 
Car: 2008 2.2 3 Door Tangerine
Join Date: 24th October 2011
Location: Telford UK ENGLAND
Posts: 751
Thanks: 10
Thanked 78 Times in 76 Posts
iTrader: (2)
Quote:
Originally Posted by lrthumwood View Post
Oh dear just had a thought, never heard anyone mention anything about it on these threads but I am worried

The fascia did not arrive with a cage... I take it the provided cage that was provided with my head unit will fit just fine into the Civic?
Yep, cage comes with the head units usually.
Caddyroo is offline  
post #15 of 59 (permalink) Old 28th November 2013, 21:47
Civinfo Hobbyist Trader
 
x5252x's Avatar
 
Car: 2010 CTS GT
Join Date: 8th May 2013
Location: Cambridge, UK GB
Posts: 1,777
Thanks: 356
Thanked 410 Times in 330 Posts
iTrader: (22)
Quote:
Originally Posted by lrthumwood View Post
Oh dear just had a thought, never heard anyone mention anything about it on these threads but I am worried

The fascia did not arrive with a cage... I take it the provided cage that was provided with my head unit will fit just fine into the Civic?
I've always had 100% perfect GPS signal with it sat there, but I haven't driven through an extremely built-up area yet.

The kit should come with two plastic rails instead of a cage. Unless you purchased the genuine kit, in which case it comes with a cage.
x5252x is offline  
post #16 of 59 (permalink) Old 28th November 2013, 21:50 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
lrthumwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: 29th September 2013
Location: Chatham GB
Posts: 284
Thanks: 26
Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
iTrader: (1)
Quote:
Originally Posted by x5252x View Post
I've always had 100% perfect GPS signal with it sat there, but I haven't driven through an extremely built-up area yet.

The kit should come with two plastic rails instead of a cage. Unless you purchased the genuine kit, in which case it comes with a cage.
I did wonder about those plastic bits, how on earth do they work as a cage?
lrthumwood is offline  
post #17 of 59 (permalink) Old 28th November 2013, 22:02
Civinfo Hobbyist Trader
 
x5252x's Avatar
 
Car: 2010 CTS GT
Join Date: 8th May 2013
Location: Cambridge, UK GB
Posts: 1,777
Thanks: 356
Thanked 410 Times in 330 Posts
iTrader: (22)
Quote:
Originally Posted by lrthumwood View Post
I did wonder about those plastic bits, how on earth do they work as a cage?
Three screws on each one, attached to the fascia from behind.

This is the best picture I have of it which doesn't really help much I'm afraid...


Showing part of cage

You can just about see one on the left. You will need some bolts to attach the headunit to the plastic parts, but the screws to connect the plastic rails to the fascia should be included.
x5252x is offline  
post #18 of 59 (permalink) Old 28th November 2013, 22:05 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
lrthumwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: 29th September 2013
Location: Chatham GB
Posts: 284
Thanks: 26
Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
iTrader: (1)
Some kind of instruction would of been useful with this set, might make more sense when I have a look in the morning. So, these clips can be installed instead of the supplied Pioneer cage that comes with the head unit right?
lrthumwood is offline  
post #19 of 59 (permalink) Old 28th November 2013, 22:14
Supporter
 
discus's Avatar
 
Car: 2010 CTR, Milano red
Join Date: 6th July 2007
Location: Northants ENGLAND
Posts: 1,677
Thanks: 22
Thanked 240 Times in 228 Posts
iTrader: (6)
Yes, you can throw away the Pioneer cage and screw the headunit directly to the fascia brackets.

What head unit do you have? mine is a Pioneer 940bt and I have always had very good GPS data after mounting the aerial where yours is going.
discus is offline  
post #20 of 59 (permalink) Old 28th November 2013, 22:16
Civinfo Hobbyist Trader
 
x5252x's Avatar
 
Car: 2010 CTS GT
Join Date: 8th May 2013
Location: Cambridge, UK GB
Posts: 1,777
Thanks: 356
Thanked 410 Times in 330 Posts
iTrader: (22)
Quote:
Originally Posted by lrthumwood View Post
Some kind of instruction would of been useful with this set, might make more sense when I have a look in the morning. So, these clips can be installed instead of the supplied Pioneer cage that comes with the head unit right?
Should be able to, yes. I think the supplied cage does not work with the fascia, seem to remember the fascia needing a 103mm cage, but most units come with a 113mm cage, something like that anyway.

If you haven't got instructions you can download them from C2 Civic Full Kit RHD if you just press the PDF icon.

But, they make no mention of the actual fascia
x5252x is offline  
Reply

  Civinfo > 8th Generation Euro Honda Civic (2006 - 2011) > Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G)

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My install Double din install help please ? stokiedan Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G) 11 20th November 2013 08:40
Head Unit double din install kit mr02mcg Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G) 3 15th November 2013 17:45
Subwoofer My Double Din Install Dwyer9 Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G) 64 12th November 2013 23:34
FN2 Double Din Install outatime Type-R 2 24th June 2013 04:42
Head Unit Double din install bikersv Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G) 71 6th June 2013 21:21

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome