Technical Appradio SPH-DA100 with iphone 5 - issue - Civinfo
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 (permalink) Old 17th December 2013, 15:06 Thread Starter
I-Vtec... Do you?
 
Dwyer9's Avatar
 
Car: 2008 1.8 Type S-GT, Red
Join Date: 4th September 2010
Location: Bristol, UK ENGLAND
Posts: 1,728
Thanks: 133
Thanked 100 Times in 98 Posts
iTrader: (5)
Send a message via Yahoo to Dwyer9
Appradio SPH-DA100 with iphone 5 - issue

HI guys

Just upgraded to an iphone 5, i have the app radio 2 HU (SPH-DA100), ive bought all the lead i need the the apple bits are genuine but i did buy a aftermarket lead that runs out of the HU to USB so i cant see that being the problem though, basicly it all works fine but when playing music halfway through songs its decides to cut in and out the sreen goes grey fuzzy but flashing on and off with music, then randomly go back to playing normaly, cant see any evidence of this issue online ive tried playing through the car media player app but does the same so i dunno what to to im living with it atm but its starting to tick me off and thinking of changing HU to a aux in 1 mabie?

any help would be great
thanks
Jay
Dwyer9 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 (permalink) Old 17th December 2013, 15:20
Dutch
 
Xa4cornelis's Avatar
 
Car: 2015 Sport 1.6 sporty blue
Join Date: 7th January 2012
Location: near Rotterdam, NL NL
Posts: 1,930
Thanks: 276
Thanked 353 Times in 329 Posts
iTrader: (3)
Garage
Did you use a good quality HDMI cable??
Xa4cornelis is offline  
post #3 of 8 (permalink) Old 17th December 2013, 15:32 Thread Starter
I-Vtec... Do you?
** Thread starter **
 
Dwyer9's Avatar
 
Car: 2008 1.8 Type S-GT, Red
Join Date: 4th September 2010
Location: Bristol, UK ENGLAND
Posts: 1,728
Thanks: 133
Thanked 100 Times in 98 Posts
iTrader: (5)
Send a message via Yahoo to Dwyer9
i thought a HDMI cable wouldnt be a problem so yeah its a cheap one from fleabay do you think that might cause it?
Dwyer9 is offline  
 
post #4 of 8 (permalink) Old 17th December 2013, 15:40 Thread Starter
I-Vtec... Do you?
** Thread starter **
 
Dwyer9's Avatar
 
Car: 2008 1.8 Type S-GT, Red
Join Date: 4th September 2010
Location: Bristol, UK ENGLAND
Posts: 1,728
Thanks: 133
Thanked 100 Times in 98 Posts
iTrader: (5)
Send a message via Yahoo to Dwyer9
i dont mind trying a new HDMi but i cant justify another 70 for the cd-IH202 cable from pioneer ild rather sll my HU for 100 put 70 towards that and some savings and go for aux in so i have no future issues lol
Dwyer9 is offline  
post #5 of 8 (permalink) Old 17th December 2013, 16:40
Dutch
 
Xa4cornelis's Avatar
 
Car: 2015 Sport 1.6 sporty blue
Join Date: 7th January 2012
Location: near Rotterdam, NL NL
Posts: 1,930
Thanks: 276
Thanked 353 Times in 329 Posts
iTrader: (3)
Garage
I have used also a cheap one, but didn't used the cd-IH202 just used the USB cable for the lightning
Xa4cornelis is offline  
post #6 of 8 (permalink) Old 17th December 2013, 18:34 Thread Starter
I-Vtec... Do you?
** Thread starter **
 
Dwyer9's Avatar
 
Car: 2008 1.8 Type S-GT, Red
Join Date: 4th September 2010
Location: Bristol, UK ENGLAND
Posts: 1,728
Thanks: 133
Thanked 100 Times in 98 Posts
iTrader: (5)
Send a message via Yahoo to Dwyer9
I don't get what u mean mate or do I mean u used the old cable for iPhone 4 and used the USB part of that and a hdmi?


Sent from my iPhone
Dwyer9 is offline  
post #7 of 8 (permalink) Old 17th December 2013, 19:44
Dutch
 
Xa4cornelis's Avatar
 
Car: 2015 Sport 1.6 sporty blue
Join Date: 7th January 2012
Location: near Rotterdam, NL NL
Posts: 1,930
Thanks: 276
Thanked 353 Times in 329 Posts
iTrader: (3)
Garage
Yes i used the iPhone 4 piece till the USB and the HDMI
Xa4cornelis is offline  
post #8 of 8 (permalink) Old 22nd December 2013, 01:21 Thread Starter
I-Vtec... Do you?
** Thread starter **
 
Dwyer9's Avatar
 
Car: 2008 1.8 Type S-GT, Red
Join Date: 4th September 2010
Location: Bristol, UK ENGLAND
Posts: 1,728
Thanks: 133
Thanked 100 Times in 98 Posts
iTrader: (5)
Send a message via Yahoo to Dwyer9
Well I checked the update instructions and I cleared all Bluetooth history and reset up the phone tried one 20 min journey today and no glitches so I'll keep testing tmw and let u know its mad if this has sorted it
Tech these days lol


Sent from my iPhone
Dwyer9 is offline  
Thanks to Dwyer9 from:
Reply

  Civinfo > 8th Generation Euro Honda Civic (2006 - 2011) > Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G)

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Head Unit Appradio connection Syx Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G) 9 3rd February 2014 16:27
Technical AppRadio 2 + Sub X-Adz-X Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G) 5 6th August 2013 09:22
Upgrades Double din install help - AppRadio Twitch Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G) 14 3rd August 2013 20:24
Head Unit Pioneer SPH-DA100 (AppRadio 2) and TomTom on iPhone 4 moebiusuk Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G) 5 18th February 2013 12:11
Upgrades Pioneer AppRadio 2 SPH-DA100 Fitting Kit cydernut Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G) 3 7th February 2013 18:42

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome