Head Unit Double Din 103mm cage problem (Impulse kit) - Civinfo
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 25th December 2013, 19:57 Thread Starter
Supporter
 
calum001's Avatar
 
Car: '09 BRONZE CTR GT
Join Date: 14th November 2013
Location: Fife, Scotland SCOTLAND
Posts: 183
Thanks: 35
Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
iTrader: (4)
Question Double Din 103mm cage problem (Impulse kit)

Firstly Merry Christmas to anyone that can be bothered reading this today

Secondly I need a bit of help......lol

Half way through fitting my nice new Pioneer AppRadio 3 Double Din and came across a problem with fitting the 103mm cage.

I have the full kit that I ordered from Impulse so it's the genuine fascia, the problem I'm having is that the 103mm cage that was supplied doesn't locate flush back into the fascia and sits proud as shown in the pic below

Am I just being a tool or have I been sent the wrong cage or need mount it some other way ?

calum001 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 25th December 2013, 23:20
 
Car: 2007 (57) 1.8i ES
Join Date: 5th November 2013
Location: Poole, UK ENGLAND
Posts: 42
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
iTrader: (0)
That doesn't look like the cage I was sent with my kit, It shouldn't have those metal pieces at right angles (unless you bent those out?)
kev24uk is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 27th December 2013, 17:51 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
calum001's Avatar
 
Car: '09 BRONZE CTR GT
Join Date: 14th November 2013
Location: Fife, Scotland SCOTLAND
Posts: 183
Thanks: 35
Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
iTrader: (4)
thanks for confirming Kev and no not altered the cage in any way from how it was sent to me

the lugs at the top and bottom are stopping it being pushed back flush, they are pretty solid as well so can't be bent easily

definitely the wrong cage as it's impossible to mount this in the fascia so will be sent back to impulse
calum001 is offline  
 
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 6th January 2014, 14:01 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
calum001's Avatar
 
Car: '09 BRONZE CTR GT
Join Date: 14th November 2013
Location: Fife, Scotland SCOTLAND
Posts: 183
Thanks: 35
Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
iTrader: (4)
just for the record this was all sorted within 30min of Bob from Impulse being back in the office after the holidays and the correct cage was sent out

great customer service as always from them
calum001 is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 6th January 2014, 14:43
Syx
#MrGrumpy
 
Syx's Avatar
 
Car: 2008 2.2 CTS GT
Join Date: 22nd December 2009
Location: Luton, UK GB
Posts: 13,117
Thanks: 1,272
Thanked 2,657 Times in 2,260 Posts
iTrader: (94)
Eco display
Send a message via Skype™ to Syx
+1 for that - great service from them whenever I've needed it!
Syx is offline  
Reply

  Civinfo > 8th Generation Euro Honda Civic (2006 - 2011) > Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G)

Tags
103mm , double din , fascia , impulse , pioneer

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Head Unit Head unit cage problem yates Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G) 8 7th February 2013 18:05

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome