Head Unit "HONDA CIVIC" on display with Double Din - Civinfo
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 20 (permalink) Old 4th January 2014, 22:13 Thread Starter
 
antc's Avatar
 
Car: '11 CTS 1.8
Join Date: 9th June 2013
Location: Northwest GB
Posts: 58
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (1)
"HONDA CIVIC" on display with Double Din

Hi, I will be installing my double din next week (sony) with connects 2 system.

any body know how to get "Honda civic" displayed on the a/c heater controls display instead of the date. Ive seen this done but cant remember where

cheers
antc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 20 (permalink) Old 5th January 2014, 00:24
Civinfo Hobbyist Trader
 
x5252x's Avatar
 
Car: 2010 CTS GT
Join Date: 8th May 2013
Location: Cambridge, UK GB
Posts: 1,777
Thanks: 356
Thanked 410 Times in 330 Posts
iTrader: (22)
Connect the pink wire to +12v.
x5252x is offline  
post #3 of 20 (permalink) Old 5th January 2014, 00:26 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
antc's Avatar
 
Car: '11 CTS 1.8
Join Date: 9th June 2013
Location: Northwest GB
Posts: 58
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (1)
Quote:
Originally Posted by x5252x View Post
Connect the pink wire to +12v.
I thought this wire was for the speed?
antc is offline  
 
post #4 of 20 (permalink) Old 5th January 2014, 01:49
Supporter
 
Join Date: 5th May 2013
Location: Southampton ENGLAND
Posts: 291
Thanks: 7
Thanked 62 Times in 47 Posts
iTrader: (4)
Sorry to hijack thread, but is it possible to change the brightness as well? I know it changes with the original stereo
Starscream is offline  
post #5 of 20 (permalink) Old 5th January 2014, 02:40
Supporter
 
james-lew's Avatar
 
Car: 2.2, NHB
Join Date: 17th October 2012
Location: Cardiff, Wales WALES
Posts: 2,669
Thanks: 319
Thanked 198 Times in 194 Posts
iTrader: (4)
Theres a knob on the left side speedo dash press it in should pop out then twist for brightness.

Where is the 12v . Wouldn't mind sorting this out
james-lew is offline  
post #6 of 20 (permalink) Old 5th January 2014, 03:39
Civinfo Hobbyist Trader
 
x5252x's Avatar
 
Car: 2010 CTS GT
Join Date: 8th May 2013
Location: Cambridge, UK GB
Posts: 1,777
Thanks: 356
Thanked 410 Times in 330 Posts
iTrader: (22)
Quote:
Originally Posted by antc View Post
I thought this wire was for the speed?
The speed of what?

The pink wire (in the Connects2 wiring) dictates whether the date, or civic text is displayed on the screen, if not connected, the date is displayed.
x5252x is offline  
post #7 of 20 (permalink) Old 5th January 2014, 09:46
Supporter
 
redrings's Avatar
 
Car: 2008 CTR, Nighthawk black
Join Date: 29th September 2011
Location: Australia AU
Posts: 128
Thanks: 36
Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
iTrader: (0)
think you were referring to the speed pulse wire, which is to give accurate info on the speed of the car so that the satnav location becomes more accurate, i.e. not just relying on the satellite positioning.
redrings is offline  
post #8 of 20 (permalink) Old 5th January 2014, 11:08
Supporter
 
Join Date: 5th May 2013
Location: Southampton ENGLAND
Posts: 291
Thanks: 7
Thanked 62 Times in 47 Posts
iTrader: (4)
Quote:
Originally Posted by james-lew View Post
Theres a knob on the left side speedo dash press it in should pop out then twist for brightness.
Yeah but that only works with the original stereo. Can you do it when an aftermarket is fitted?
Starscream is offline  
post #9 of 20 (permalink) Old 5th January 2014, 18:35
Civinfo Hobbyist Trader
 
x5252x's Avatar
 
Car: 2010 CTS GT
Join Date: 8th May 2013
Location: Cambridge, UK GB
Posts: 1,777
Thanks: 356
Thanked 410 Times in 330 Posts
iTrader: (22)
Quote:
Originally Posted by redrings View Post
think you were referring to the speed pulse wire, which is to give accurate info on the speed of the car so that the satnav location becomes more accurate, i.e. not just relying on the satellite positioning.
Ah I get ya, well from the info posted on here it's for the clock display rather than a speed pulse, but that could certainly have changed in the newer kits, however if it has, not sure how you would would then change the screen display (maybe you can't?).

Personally I didn't try it as I prefer to see the time/date as I know what car I am sat in already But when I put my headunit back in I'll try it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by FN2_Ben View Post
Thanks mate. I will probably get an aftermarket unit. Is there any way that I can connect the screen with the sat nav unit to the DVD reader in the glovebox, by passing through an aftermarket headunit?
Not that I know of, always wondered if it's possible though.
x5252x is offline  
post #10 of 20 (permalink) Old 5th January 2014, 18:39
Civinfo Hobbyist Trader
 
x5252x's Avatar
 
Car: 2010 CTS GT
Join Date: 8th May 2013
Location: Cambridge, UK GB
Posts: 1,777
Thanks: 356
Thanked 410 Times in 330 Posts
iTrader: (22)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Starscream View Post
Yeah but that only works with the original stereo. Can you do it when an aftermarket is fitted?
The illumination wire should be providing the relevant signal - although it may just be 0v and 12v, rather than something that varies.

If the signal does vary then it would depend on the actual headunit, if it doesn't vary then there would be no way for it to work on the new stereo, so you only have on/off control rather than brightness.
x5252x is offline  
post #11 of 20 (permalink) Old 5th January 2014, 18:52
Supporter
 
Join Date: 5th May 2013
Location: Southampton ENGLAND
Posts: 291
Thanks: 7
Thanked 62 Times in 47 Posts
iTrader: (4)
So potentially a brightness setting within the HU might control that?

See I thought all that data came from the black impulse box and I was wondering if there was a software update or something which might let you alter it from the dial on the dash. I was digging round here and saw a couple of old threads which seemed to be hinting at that.
Starscream is offline  
post #12 of 20 (permalink) Old 6th January 2014, 12:59
Dervinator
 
Civic_Outcast's Avatar
 
Car: 2007 iCDTI 2.2, Milano red
Join Date: 24th August 2011
Location: Peterborough, Uk.. Distro.. Ubuntu ENGLAND
Posts: 1,349
Thanks: 195
Thanked 237 Times in 201 Posts
iTrader: (0)
On my Pioneer AVH3400BT

When I switch my lights on the head unit dims and NOTHING will alter that (that I can find)

It's a real pain because the screen even dims when reverse is selected and you get a dark reverse cam picture

Civic_Outcast is online now  
post #13 of 20 (permalink) Old 6th January 2014, 13:03
Supporter
 
Join Date: 5th May 2013
Location: Southampton ENGLAND
Posts: 291
Thanks: 7
Thanked 62 Times in 47 Posts
iTrader: (4)
Mine does that as well. There must be a wire in that's telling it the lights are on.

I did find a solution to mine though. I went into screen brightness with the lights turned on and put the dimmer slider to 0. It's obviously got 2 profiles stored. One for lights on and one for lights off.

I'm on an Appradio so it might be different, but it's still Pioneer.
Starscream is offline  
post #14 of 20 (permalink) Old 6th January 2014, 13:18
Syx
#MrGrumpy
 
Syx's Avatar
 
Car: 2008 2.2 CTS GT
Join Date: 22nd December 2009
Location: Luton, UK GB
Posts: 13,117
Thanks: 1,272
Thanked 2,657 Times in 2,260 Posts
iTrader: (94)
Eco display
Send a message via Skype™ to Syx
OP PM'd me about this, the pink wire is not the one you want to connect - it's the BLUE wire. The impulse instructions tell you to just leave this wire alone, but actually if you connect it to 12V+ you get the "Honda Civic" displayed on the dash.
I had this on mine for a while so can verify that's how it works
Syx is offline  
Thanks to Syx from:
post #15 of 20 (permalink) Old 6th January 2014, 20:50
Civinfo Hobbyist Trader
 
x5252x's Avatar
 
Car: 2010 CTS GT
Join Date: 8th May 2013
Location: Cambridge, UK GB
Posts: 1,777
Thanks: 356
Thanked 410 Times in 330 Posts
iTrader: (22)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Syx View Post
OP PM'd me about this, the pink wire is not the one you want to connect - it's the BLUE wire. The impulse instructions tell you to just leave this wire alone, but actually if you connect it to 12V+ you get the "Honda Civic" displayed on the dash.
I had this on mine for a while so can verify that's how it works
I was under the impression that the pink was for the screen display, and blue for a remote trigger for a sub/amp from the instructions/posts I had seen online.

However, having tested myself (finally) and re-looked at the instructions, I can confirm what @Syx said to be correct.

Blue is for date/Honda Civic, and pink for a speed pulse.
x5252x is offline  
post #16 of 20 (permalink) Old 23rd April 2017, 13:43
Honda Man Steve
 
Steverae's Avatar
 
Car: 2007 FN1 Red (FN2 Clone)
Join Date: 5th November 2013
Location: Newcastle GB
Posts: 659
Thanks: 13
Thanked 65 Times in 56 Posts
iTrader: (3)
Just tried both pink and blue wire to +12v and can confirm that

IT IS THE BLUE to +12v to display Hondacivic instead of date on display
Steverae is offline  
post #17 of 20 (permalink) Old 16th June 2017, 12:22
 
Join Date: 10th January 2017
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Hi.
Did anybody find a way to control the ac screen brightness after install of the connects2 kit?

Mine it dimmed just a little bit when I turn the headlights on, and it's too bright for night time...
Thanks
floflolapin is offline  
post #18 of 20 (permalink) Old 28th August 2017, 09:25
Supporter
 
ellis456's Avatar
 
Car: 1.8 ES MK8
Join Date: 17th January 2016
Location: Kent ENGLAND
Posts: 209
Thanks: 24
Thanked 24 Times in 23 Posts
iTrader: (3)
Quote:
Originally Posted by floflolapin View Post
Hi.
Did anybody find a way to control the ac screen brightness after install of the connects2 kit?

Mine it dimmed just a little bit when I turn the headlights on, and it's too bright for night time...
Thanks
Nope, something i want back also!.

Sent from my SM-G920F using Tapatalk
ellis456 is offline  
post #19 of 20 (permalink) Old 28th August 2017, 20:57
 
Car: 2006/07 2.2 FK3, Nighthawk B
Join Date: 26th September 2010
Location: Hrastnik, SI SI
Posts: 498
Thanks: 21
Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Mine is darker too


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Drejc is offline  
post #20 of 20 (permalink) Old 17th September 2017, 06:51
Supporter
 
keigo's Avatar
 
Car: 2006 FK2 K20 swap,Milano Red
Join Date: 5th December 2010
Location: Malaysia MY
Posts: 66
Thanks: 13
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
iTrader: (0)
12v+ is the constant or switched/key-in 12v? is there anyway we can leave it blank instead of displaying date/honda civic text?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
keigo is offline  
Reply

  Civinfo > 8th Generation Euro Honda Civic (2006 - 2011) > Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G)

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Electrics Radio / AC Display "Faded" Tugboat Electronics (8G) 4 31st December 2012 17:23
"Kuneho" - FN2 Honda Civic Type R Alabaster Gray from UAE Kuneho Introduce yourself 20 19th November 2011 18:21
Indications Display says "Check System" Sivas Engines and Transmission (8G) 5 12th March 2011 11:44

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome