Built in CD MP3's - disc error - Civinfo
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 19 (permalink) Old 13th January 2014, 16:31 Thread Starter
 
warwick_hunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: 7th January 2014
Location: Darlington GB
Posts: 218
Thanks: 13
Thanked 22 Times in 21 Posts
iTrader: (0)
MP3's - disc error

Hi folks.

Compiled a cdr today with MP3's (bit rate acceptable according to owner's manual) and guess what? Correct - discs error.

Tried again, differing bit rate, but still within level - you guessed. Disc error. Annoyingly, the same cdr giving the error plays fine on the desktop and my Marantz CD7300!

Plays wav cd's fine (from the same batch of cdr's) and also shop bought cd's - would I be right in thinking it's tewh brand of the cdr with MP3 files?

I haven't got another batch of cdr's to try the theory and quite an annoying issue!

Has anyone else experienced this?
warwick_hunt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 19 (permalink) Old 13th January 2014, 16:33
Administrator
 
Kremmen's Avatar
 
Join Date: 7th January 2007
Posts: 20,944
Thanks: 857
Thanked 1,708 Times in 1,431 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Only other thing I can think of is - did you 'finalise' the CDR ?
Kremmen is offline  
post #3 of 19 (permalink) Old 13th January 2014, 16:35 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
warwick_hunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: 7th January 2014
Location: Darlington GB
Posts: 218
Thanks: 13
Thanked 22 Times in 21 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kremmen View Post
Only other thing I can think of is - did you 'finalise' the CDR ?
Yes matey - Nero always does it automatically and it woldn't pay in the Marantz unless finalised.
warwick_hunt is offline  
 
post #4 of 19 (permalink) Old 13th January 2014, 17:18
Supporter
 
cosmicma's Avatar
 
Join Date: 17th August 2013
Location: bolton uk ENGLAND
Posts: 1,186
Thanks: 62
Thanked 195 Times in 185 Posts
iTrader: (4)
nero sometimes writes discs out in UDF format which i know the civic player won't play
make sure your are writing your disks out in ISO format
it's an easy thing to miss i know i have once or twice
cosmicma is offline  
post #5 of 19 (permalink) Old 13th January 2014, 17:33 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
warwick_hunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: 7th January 2014
Location: Darlington GB
Posts: 218
Thanks: 13
Thanked 22 Times in 21 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmicma View Post
nero sometimes writes discs out in UDF format which i know the civic player won't play
make sure your are writing your disks out in ISO format
it's an easy thing to miss i know i have once or twice
Thanks for that - ISO is indeed already set so, I guess that narrows down the possibilities?
warwick_hunt is offline  
post #6 of 19 (permalink) Old 13th January 2014, 19:07
Supporter
 
dsoden's Avatar
 
Car: 2007 Type S GT Milano
Join Date: 19th December 2013
Location: London ENGLAND
Posts: 138
Thanks: 21
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Same problem with mine. so bloody annoying!
dsoden is offline  
post #7 of 19 (permalink) Old 14th January 2014, 15:27 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
warwick_hunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: 7th January 2014
Location: Darlington GB
Posts: 218
Thanks: 13
Thanked 22 Times in 21 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Looks like we'll have to try a new burning engine and a new batch of cdr's....!!
warwick_hunt is offline  
post #8 of 19 (permalink) Old 14th January 2014, 16:28
Administrator
 
Kremmen's Avatar
 
Join Date: 7th January 2007
Posts: 20,944
Thanks: 857
Thanked 1,708 Times in 1,431 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Reduce the burn speed ?

I never tried to go above 4x before I had USB in the car.
Kremmen is offline  
post #9 of 19 (permalink) Old 14th January 2014, 17:45 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
warwick_hunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: 7th January 2014
Location: Darlington GB
Posts: 218
Thanks: 13
Thanked 22 Times in 21 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kremmen View Post
Reduce the burn speed ?

I never tried to go above 4x before I had USB in the car.
Hmmmm.....thanks.

Not sure about that otherwise would they still play OK on the Desktop and also my Marantz (and all other devices for that matter)?

Puzzler, but I'll try reducing the burn speed.
warwick_hunt is offline  
post #10 of 19 (permalink) Old 14th January 2014, 18:27
 
Join Date: 17th May 2010
Location: Cornwall, UK GB
Posts: 26
Thanks: 3
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Mine has never played cd-rw's only cd r's even though the manual states it will My other car has a JVC player in it that plays MP3 cd's, when I take the cd out, i normally have to put it in, then take it out about 3 or 4 times before it will read it, I think they are just alot more sensitive with MP3 cd's than they used to be with pre-recorded cd's.

Last edited by mat8290; 14th January 2014 at 18:32.
mat8290 is offline  
post #11 of 19 (permalink) Old 14th January 2014, 18:54
 
Hoppers's Avatar
 
Car: '59 1.8 S GT
Join Date: 24th November 2013
Location: York GB
Posts: 88
Thanks: 7
Thanked 10 Times in 8 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kremmen View Post
Only other thing I can think of is - did you 'finalise' the CDR ?
I had the same problem until I finalised the CD
Hoppers is offline  
post #12 of 19 (permalink) Old 15th January 2014, 12:07 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
warwick_hunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: 7th January 2014
Location: Darlington GB
Posts: 218
Thanks: 13
Thanked 22 Times in 21 Posts
iTrader: (0)
So - had a new go, cd finalised, ISO is automatic - no worky. Same error message.

Never had this problem with any other player - in car or otherwise!
warwick_hunt is offline  
post #13 of 19 (permalink) Old 15th January 2014, 12:44
Administrator
 
Kremmen's Avatar
 
Join Date: 7th January 2007
Posts: 20,944
Thanks: 857
Thanked 1,708 Times in 1,431 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Strange

You've followed all the rules:

Slower burn speed
Finalised
Burnt as a 'data' CDR in Nero ?

If all OK I give up
Kremmen is offline  
post #14 of 19 (permalink) Old 15th January 2014, 13:04 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
warwick_hunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: 7th January 2014
Location: Darlington GB
Posts: 218
Thanks: 13
Thanked 22 Times in 21 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Interesting............

Got it! Wait, just burning now.................
warwick_hunt is offline  
post #15 of 19 (permalink) Old 15th January 2014, 13:08
Dervinator
 
Civic_Outcast's Avatar
 
Car: 2007 iCDTI 2.2, Milano red
Join Date: 24th August 2011
Location: Peterborough, Uk.. Distro.. Ubuntu ENGLAND
Posts: 1,349
Thanks: 195
Thanked 237 Times in 201 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Sounds like the head unit is getting pinnicky.

Some of our truck head units do the same and it's bloody annoying.

oh.. I use K3B burner.

Unfortunately the only way you can use that, apart from installing Linux (or run from a persistant LIVE usb stick) is to install KDE for windows

Last edited by Civic_Outcast; 15th January 2014 at 13:12.
Civic_Outcast is offline  
post #16 of 19 (permalink) Old 15th January 2014, 13:13 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
warwick_hunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: 7th January 2014
Location: Darlington GB
Posts: 218
Thanks: 13
Thanked 22 Times in 21 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Cracked it - that took some doing and as usual, my error.

In my haste with Nero, I skimmed down the burning menu and selected CD ROM as I usually do for an MP3 disc. This would not work and really started to boil my p*ss after repeated attempts, etc.

Now, if I had been a bit more selective and paid more attention, if I skimmed for ther down the list of burning options within Nero, I would have spotted CD ROM (ISO). All would have been well if I had chosen this option.

Success and thanks for all your input folks.........much appreciated.
warwick_hunt is offline  
post #17 of 19 (permalink) Old 15th January 2014, 13:40
Administrator
 
Kremmen's Avatar
 
Join Date: 7th January 2007
Posts: 20,944
Thanks: 857
Thanked 1,708 Times in 1,431 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Kremmen is offline  
post #18 of 19 (permalink) Old 15th January 2014, 14:27 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
warwick_hunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: 7th January 2014
Location: Darlington GB
Posts: 218
Thanks: 13
Thanked 22 Times in 21 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kremmen View Post
Yes indeedy! No more rummaging about in a glove box for cd's!!
warwick_hunt is offline  
post #19 of 19 (permalink) Old 15th January 2014, 17:45
Supporter
 
cosmicma's Avatar
 
Join Date: 17th August 2013
Location: bolton uk ENGLAND
Posts: 1,186
Thanks: 62
Thanked 195 Times in 185 Posts
iTrader: (4)
Quote:
Originally Posted by warwick_hunt View Post
Cracked it - that took some doing and as usual, my error.

In my haste with Nero, I skimmed down the burning menu and selected CD ROM as I usually do for an MP3 disc. This would not work and really started to boil my p*ss after repeated attempts, etc.

Now, if I had been a bit more selective and paid more attention, if I skimmed for ther down the list of burning options within Nero, I would have spotted CD ROM (ISO). All would have been well if I had chosen this option.

Success and thanks for all your input folks.........much appreciated.
i did say make sure your writing out in ISO format

same thing got me when i wrote my first mp3 disc out for the civic
cosmicma is offline  
Reply

  Civinfo > 8th Generation Euro Honda Civic (2006 - 2011) > Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G)

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Satnav sat nav disc error? cruiser Electronics (8G) 1 30th August 2013 07:52
Satnav disc error shootingstar40 Electronics (8G) 8 28th September 2012 11:41
Satnav Sat Nav disc read error in the cold? Anyone else? tikigod19 Electronics (8G) 6 30th July 2012 11:02
Satnav Disc Error, solution suggestions please Trabant Dave Electronics (8G) 12 6th July 2012 21:08
Head Unit Disc error Drejc Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G) 3 7th March 2012 12:59

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome