Upgrades Upgrading sound system and keeping stock head unit - Civinfo
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 20 (permalink) Old 15th January 2014, 11:48 Thread Starter
 
stivitz's Avatar
 
Car: 2009 1.4 TypeS Black
Join Date: 13th March 2012
Location: Malta MT
Posts: 40
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
iTrader: (0)
Upgrading sound system and keeping stock head unit

So I've been wanting to upgrade the sound in my car preferably by leaving the stock head unit in place. I play all of my music through the aux input so this low output volume combined with the terrible factory speakers make for a very cheap sounding system

After shopping around a bit, one audio shop offered to upgrade the front speakers, add an amp and subwoofer together with the conversion cables for the head unit for 640. The same shop also offered to add only the sub and a smaller amp for around half the price but that wouldn't solve my low volume issue.

Another shop outright refused to quote because they said that its not worth the money to upgrade just the speakers and only recommend a full replacement of the head unit.

I'm no audiophile and will accept that the amplified sound from the stock head unit is not that great, but is it that bad that the 640 upgrade is a rip off? Anyone here who upgraded speakers care to share their set up?

Cheers
stivitz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 20 (permalink) Old 15th January 2014, 11:52
No Smoke no poke
 
wardy2602's Avatar
 
Car: 2010 Polished metal Type-S
Join Date: 29th November 2009
Location: stoke-on-trent, uk ENGLAND
Posts: 3,589
Thanks: 699
Thanked 870 Times in 733 Posts
iTrader: (46)
Quote:
Originally Posted by stivitz View Post
So I've been wanting to upgrade the sound in my car preferably by leaving the stock head unit in place. I play all of my music through the aux input so this low output volume combined with the terrible factory speakers make for a very cheap sounding system

After shopping around a bit, one audio shop offered to upgrade the front speakers, add an amp and subwoofer together with the conversion cables for the head unit for 640. The same shop also offered to add only the sub and a smaller amp for around half the price but that wouldn't solve my low volume issue.

Another shop outright refused to quote because they said that its not worth the money to upgrade just the speakers and only recommend a full replacement of the head unit.

I'm no audiophile and will accept that the amplified sound from the stock head unit is not that great, but is it that bad that the 640 upgrade is a rip off? Anyone here who upgraded speakers care to share their set up?

Cheers
You would be better spending the money on a new headunit instead of speaker upgrade, you would not believe what i difference this makes to the stock speakers.
wardy2602 is offline  
post #3 of 20 (permalink) Old 15th January 2014, 12:13
Supporter
 
stokiedan's Avatar
 
Car: 2008 2.2 CTS, Tangerine
Join Date: 25th May 2012
Location: Stoke-on-Trent UK GB
Posts: 1,280
Thanks: 73
Thanked 108 Times in 102 Posts
iTrader: (4)
Quote:
Originally Posted by wardy2602 View Post
You would be better spending the money on a new headunit instead of speaker upgrade, you would not believe what i difference this makes to the stock speakers.

+1
stokiedan is offline  
 
post #4 of 20 (permalink) Old 15th January 2014, 12:42
more torque than the mrs
 
deni.babe's Avatar
 
Car: 2008 2.2 type s gt blusilver
Join Date: 7th February 2010
Location: west midlands GB
Posts: 6,609
Thanks: 1,325
Thanked 1,803 Times in 1,572 Posts
iTrader: (22)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by wardy2602 View Post
You would be better spending the money on a new headunit instead of speaker upgrade, you would not believe what i difference this makes to the stock speakers.
+1, or you could add a small amplifier and keep the original headunit.
deni.babe is offline  
post #5 of 20 (permalink) Old 15th January 2014, 15:27
 
tom619's Avatar
 
Join Date: 1st September 2011
Location: London GB
Posts: 712
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
iTrader: (0)
In the same boat as you OP, want to change all 4 speakers as 2 of them are rattling like mofo's.

Not bothered about head unit just the speakers and soundproofing
tom619 is offline  
post #6 of 20 (permalink) Old 15th January 2014, 15:43
No Smoke no poke
 
wardy2602's Avatar
 
Car: 2010 Polished metal Type-S
Join Date: 29th November 2009
Location: stoke-on-trent, uk ENGLAND
Posts: 3,589
Thanks: 699
Thanked 870 Times in 733 Posts
iTrader: (46)
Quote:
Originally Posted by tom619 View Post
In the same boat as you OP, want to change all 4 speakers as 2 of them are rattling like mofo's.

Not bothered about head unit just the speakers and soundproofing
Hear what you are saying but the output from the oem headunit is ni on useless and isnt powerfull enough to wobble paper let alone modern day aftermarket speakers
Its like trying to polish a turd, best money is spent on changing the headunit first, its amazing the difference to the standard speakers, as for rattles this shouldn't be the speakers and you will find that soundproofing will cure most if not all.
wardy2602 is offline  
post #7 of 20 (permalink) Old 15th January 2014, 15:45
 
tom619's Avatar
 
Join Date: 1st September 2011
Location: London GB
Posts: 712
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
iTrader: (0)
You may be right I'll never know until I take the door cards off. I'm pretty sure they are shot tbh.
tom619 is offline  
post #8 of 20 (permalink) Old 15th January 2014, 15:54
Supporter
 
PradaFK3's Avatar
 
Car: 2007 2.2 FK3, Galaxy grey
Join Date: 2nd January 2014
Location: Tibshelf J28 M1, UK ENGLAND
Posts: 1,108
Thanks: 133
Thanked 117 Times in 110 Posts
iTrader: (3)
could someone point me in the right direction as to where to get the new facia to fit a double din stereo please the eBay one looks like an OK match but for 70 odd i'd like to see how much the genuine replacements are first to get an exact dash match?
PradaFK3 is offline  
post #9 of 20 (permalink) Old 15th January 2014, 16:47
No Smoke no poke
 
wardy2602's Avatar
 
Car: 2010 Polished metal Type-S
Join Date: 29th November 2009
Location: stoke-on-trent, uk ENGLAND
Posts: 3,589
Thanks: 699
Thanked 870 Times in 733 Posts
iTrader: (46)
Quote:
Originally Posted by PradaFN2 View Post
could someone point me in the right direction as to where to get the new facia to fit a double din stereo please the eBay one looks like an OK match but for 70 odd i'd like to see how much the genuine replacements are first to get an exact dash match?
Genuine - Civic Complete Fitting Kit RHD
Connects2 - C2 Civic Full Kit RHD
wardy2602 is offline  
Thanks to wardy2602 from:
post #10 of 20 (permalink) Old 15th January 2014, 17:10
Supporter
 
PradaFK3's Avatar
 
Car: 2007 2.2 FK3, Galaxy grey
Join Date: 2nd January 2014
Location: Tibshelf J28 M1, UK ENGLAND
Posts: 1,108
Thanks: 133
Thanked 117 Times in 110 Posts
iTrader: (3)
100 more for the genuine i'll be twisting someones arm for a birthday present i think lol seems to come with adaptors and bits unlike the C2 adaptor?
PradaFK3 is offline  
post #11 of 20 (permalink) Old 15th January 2014, 17:16
Syx
#MrGrumpy
 
Syx's Avatar
 
Car: 2008 2.2 CTS GT
Join Date: 22nd December 2009
Location: Luton, UK GB
Posts: 13,117
Thanks: 1,272
Thanked 2,657 Times in 2,260 Posts
iTrader: (94)
Eco display
Send a message via Skype™ to Syx
C2 comes with everything also
Syx is offline  
post #12 of 20 (permalink) Old 15th January 2014, 17:17
D and A said i did it
 
Kevino's Avatar
 
Car: 2008 CTR GT Deep Bronze
Join Date: 14th March 2012
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne, UK ENGLAND
Posts: 450
Thanks: 21
Thanked 63 Times in 59 Posts
iTrader: (1)
Impulse sells them both and you get the same cables with both, the genuine fascia is 100 more and its a better match and fit for the dash and comes with a flush mounting cage.
Kevino is offline  
post #13 of 20 (permalink) Old 16th January 2014, 09:25
Supporter
 
PradaFK3's Avatar
 
Car: 2007 2.2 FK3, Galaxy grey
Join Date: 2nd January 2014
Location: Tibshelf J28 M1, UK ENGLAND
Posts: 1,108
Thanks: 133
Thanked 117 Times in 110 Posts
iTrader: (3)
Think i'm going down the fake road can't justify spending another 100 when i've got 200 to dish out on a double din dvd player lol, anyone recommend a decent android compatible double din headunit been looking at pioneer who have some deals on eBay at the moment but no screens just a mahoosive single din unit stretched into a double :/
PradaFK3 is offline  
post #14 of 20 (permalink) Old 16th January 2014, 12:32
No Smoke no poke
 
wardy2602's Avatar
 
Car: 2010 Polished metal Type-S
Join Date: 29th November 2009
Location: stoke-on-trent, uk ENGLAND
Posts: 3,589
Thanks: 699
Thanked 870 Times in 733 Posts
iTrader: (46)
That was my thinking and I spent more on a decent head unit instead
I don't think the connects2 is that bad anyway, it looks pretty good to me

Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk 2
wardy2602 is offline  
post #15 of 20 (permalink) Old 17th January 2014, 10:37 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
stivitz's Avatar
 
Car: 2009 1.4 TypeS Black
Join Date: 13th March 2012
Location: Malta MT
Posts: 40
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
iTrader: (0)
Well seems that I have to go for a head unit upgrade and probably just add a sub... wished for an official fascia but the asking price is ridiculous for a bit of plastic and mounting kit lol

Thanks all
stivitz is offline  
post #16 of 20 (permalink) Old 20th January 2014, 09:16 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
stivitz's Avatar
 
Car: 2009 1.4 TypeS Black
Join Date: 13th March 2012
Location: Malta MT
Posts: 40
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
iTrader: (0)
By the way, am looking to buy a Connects2 kit and apparently the factory clock is controlled by some black box that comes with the wiring kit. Probably a silly question but do you need to pull out the dash each time to set the clock?
stivitz is offline  
post #17 of 20 (permalink) Old 20th January 2014, 10:57
No Smoke no poke
 
wardy2602's Avatar
 
Car: 2010 Polished metal Type-S
Join Date: 29th November 2009
Location: stoke-on-trent, uk ENGLAND
Posts: 3,589
Thanks: 699
Thanked 870 Times in 733 Posts
iTrader: (46)
No Thats not needed mate, the idea of the box is that it enables the same functionality that you have now, so changing the clock is the same procedure.
wardy2602 is offline  
post #18 of 20 (permalink) Old 20th January 2014, 14:42 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
stivitz's Avatar
 
Car: 2009 1.4 TypeS Black
Join Date: 13th March 2012
Location: Malta MT
Posts: 40
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
iTrader: (0)
Thanks Wardy. So the clock will take the time settings from the new stereo without problems?
stivitz is offline  
post #19 of 20 (permalink) Old 20th January 2014, 14:45
No Smoke no poke
 
wardy2602's Avatar
 
Car: 2010 Polished metal Type-S
Join Date: 29th November 2009
Location: stoke-on-trent, uk ENGLAND
Posts: 3,589
Thanks: 699
Thanked 870 Times in 733 Posts
iTrader: (46)
Quote:
Originally Posted by stivitz View Post
Thanks Wardy. So the clock will take the time settings from the new stereo without problems?
The box just enables the clock to still be displayed along with your climate control, the clock will still need's to be set via the steering wheel im sure, mine doesnt sync with the double din I have to set mine from the steering wheel.
wardy2602 is offline  
post #20 of 20 (permalink) Old 20th January 2014, 14:48 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
stivitz's Avatar
 
Car: 2009 1.4 TypeS Black
Join Date: 13th March 2012
Location: Malta MT
Posts: 40
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
iTrader: (0)
Hmm I thought the clock was set from one of the buttons on the factory head unit.. I could be mistaken however
stivitz is offline  
Reply

  Civinfo > 8th Generation Euro Honda Civic (2006 - 2011) > Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G)

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Head Unit Best sound settings on stock system AukJon Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G) 28 13th September 2013 16:09
Head Unit Upgrading my Head Unit pmac528 Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G) 3 25th September 2012 14:44
Satnav Upgrading to 2009 Nav/Head Unit? mel2401 Electronics (8G) 3 8th April 2011 14:01
Technical upgrading to new head unit... killahboo Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G) 13 4th August 2010 15:05
My install [HOW TO] DIY Sub & Amp off stock head unit (Type R) LD_mart Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G) 3 11th November 2008 02:35

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome