Technical iTrip will not work! - Civinfo
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 (permalink) Old 27th April 2008, 19:02 Thread Starter
 
Join Date: 17th May 2007
Location: Helensburgh SCOTLAND
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
iTrip will not work!

Ok, first post on the site and and (sorry about this ) but I'm looking for help.

Just bought a Griffin iTrip SE to work with my iPod Touch and no matter which spare channel I tune it to it will not last any more than 40 seconds without the radio searching for another station.

Griffin Technology: iTrip

Decided to dig out my old Nano which also has an iTrip adaptor and which worked perfectly in my last car but again with no luck.

Incidently it's an '06 Civic with the Sat Nav head and cd changer built in, i-CTDi.

Have moved the iPod all round the car, including at the back where the aerial is supposed to be but to no avail.

Am I missing something, due you need to make any changes to the radio settings?
Or do I give up and try another FM transmitter and hope I have better luck?

Any suggestions welcome.
maplebank is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 (permalink) Old 27th April 2008, 19:47
The Talented Mr. Robbieee
 
Robbieee's Avatar
 
Car: Ford Fiesta Zetec S
Join Date: 28th September 2007
Location: Glasvegas SCOTLAND
Posts: 3,295
Thanks: 105
Thanked 135 Times in 132 Posts
iTrader: (14)
Quote:
Originally Posted by maplebank View Post
Ok, first post on the site and and (sorry about this ) but I'm looking for help.

Just bought a Griffin iTrip SE to work with my iPod Touch and no matter which spare channel I tune it to it will not last any more than 40 seconds without the radio searching for another station.

Griffin Technology: iTrip

Decided to dig out my old Nano which also has an iTrip adaptor and which worked perfectly in my last car but again with no luck.

Incidently it's an '06 Civic with the Sat Nav head and cd changer built in, i-CTDi.

Have moved the iPod all round the car, including at the back where the aerial is supposed to be but to no avail.

Am I missing something, due you need to make any changes to the radio settings?
Or do I give up and try another FM transmitter and hope I have better luck?

Any suggestions welcome.
Sounds to me that you stereo is not picking up a strong enough signal from your itrip. There will be an option to switch this off on your stereo so that it doesnt search for a stronger signal. Your usual manual is the best bet...
Robbieee is offline  
post #3 of 13 (permalink) Old 27th April 2008, 19:47
FWH
Administrator
 
FWH's Avatar
 
Car: MX-5, C6 Vette & MB S212
Join Date: 3rd June 2007
Location: Where Polar Bears roam the streets SE
Posts: 22,623
Thanks: 558
Thanked 1,029 Times in 772 Posts
iTrader: (1)
Welcome!

We are here to help so no need for appologies.

Not sure, but can you turn off some of the RDS functions so it does not start searching when it thinks the signal is weak?



FWH is offline  
 
post #4 of 13 (permalink) Old 27th April 2008, 21:07
Supporter
 
Essexboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: 9th June 2007
Location: Essex AD
Posts: 418
Thanks: 19
Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Does the stereo have an "AF" function? This means alternative frequency and if it's switched on and the stereo decides the signal isn't strong enough it automatically looks for a stronger one. My Sony head unit in my old car did this...
Essexboy is offline  
post #5 of 13 (permalink) Old 27th April 2008, 22:15 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 17th May 2007
Location: Helensburgh SCOTLAND
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Essexboy View Post
Does the stereo have an "AF" function?
It does, will try switching it off tomorrow and see what happens.
maplebank is offline  
post #6 of 13 (permalink) Old 28th April 2008, 20:25 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 17th May 2007
Location: Helensburgh SCOTLAND
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by maplebank View Post
It does, will try switching it off tomorrow and see what happens.
Nope, no luck I'm afraid.
maplebank is offline  
post #7 of 13 (permalink) Old 28th April 2008, 20:34
pcr
 
pcr's Avatar
 
Join Date: 5th September 2006
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 1,461
Thanks: 0
Thanked 51 Times in 49 Posts
iTrader: (0)
This isn't much help but there have be issues with the AF on this radio, I would try the itrip in someone elses car, if you can, or on a domestic hifi.
You could also use the radio diagnostic mode to see what the signal strengh is.

Last edited by pcr; 28th April 2008 at 20:36.
pcr is offline  
post #8 of 13 (permalink) Old 28th April 2008, 20:50
R - 11859
 
ctrdaveg's Avatar
 
Car: 2008 Type R-GT Silver
Join Date: 11th February 2008
Location: Nantwich, Cheshire ENGLAND
Posts: 625
Thanks: 53
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by maplebank View Post
Ok, first post on the site and and (sorry about this ) but I'm looking for help.

Just bought a Griffin iTrip SE to work with my iPod Touch and no matter which spare channel I tune it to it will not last any more than 40 seconds without the radio searching for another station.

Griffin Technology: iTrip

Decided to dig out my old Nano which also has an iTrip adaptor and which worked perfectly in my last car but again with no luck.

Incidently it's an '06 Civic with the Sat Nav head and cd changer built in, i-CTDi.

Have moved the iPod all round the car, including at the back where the aerial is supposed to be but to no avail.

Am I missing something, due you need to make any changes to the radio settings?
Or do I give up and try another FM transmitter and hope I have better luck?

Any suggestions welcome.
Make sure your Radio is not on Auto search mode.

Mine works fine, you have to tune your radio to a signal that has no interference. Then press and hold the number station you want to set it in, say No. 6. until it bleeps.
The station has now been set.
Make sure the station is then set on the itrip display by pressing set to hold the station and you are done

Hope this helps
ctrdaveg is offline  
post #9 of 13 (permalink) Old 29th April 2008, 17:49 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 17th May 2007
Location: Helensburgh SCOTLAND
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ctrdaveg View Post
Make sure your Radio is not on Auto search mode.

Mine works fine, you have to tune your radio to a signal that has no interference. Then press and hold the number station you want to set it in, say No. 6. until it bleeps.
The station has now been set.
Make sure the station is then set on the itrip display by pressing set to hold the station and you are done

Hope this helps
Definitely done all of that but I'll keep trying.
maplebank is offline  
post #10 of 13 (permalink) Old 29th April 2008, 17:51 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 17th May 2007
Location: Helensburgh SCOTLAND
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by pcr View Post
This isn't much help but there have be issues with the AF on this radio, I would try the itrip in someone elses car, if you can, or on a domestic hifi.
You could also use the radio diagnostic mode to see what the signal strengh is.
Works fine in the house.

How do I get into the diagnostic mode?
maplebank is offline  
post #11 of 13 (permalink) Old 29th April 2008, 19:46
FWH
Administrator
 
FWH's Avatar
 
Car: MX-5, C6 Vette & MB S212
Join Date: 3rd June 2007
Location: Where Polar Bears roam the streets SE
Posts: 22,623
Thanks: 558
Thanked 1,029 Times in 772 Posts
iTrader: (1)
Quote:
Originally Posted by maplebank View Post
Works fine in the house.

How do I get into the diagnostic mode?
The Wiki is your friend.

Diagnostics - Civinfo Wiki

I think it is the radio diagnostics section you want.



FWH is offline  
post #12 of 13 (permalink) Old 6th May 2008, 16:14
Supporter
 
Raldanash's Avatar
 
Join Date: 12th February 2007
Location: South Beds
Posts: 60
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Another tip - if you have TA/TP option on, your radio will automatically retune to a channel with Traffic Info.

I never got the itrip to generate a strong enough signal for Civic crappy reception... Even our local radio station has got very patchy reception. Hope you have more luck!
Raldanash is offline  
post #13 of 13 (permalink) Old 3rd June 2008, 00:39
 
Join Date: 26th March 2008
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
I had exactly the same problem - solution, turn off the TA/TP.

Problem solved BUT it does mean that you won't receive traffic announcements when listening to your Ipod.
battersea is offline  
Reply

  Civinfo > 8th Generation Euro Honda Civic (2006 - 2011) > Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G)

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Brakes The brakes work.... R-2 Wheels, Tyres, Suspension and Brakes (8G) 3 8th March 2008 15:44
AUX in Ipod ITrip or Bluetooth zigzag Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G) 3 4th November 2007 18:08
Head Unit How bad is iPod via FM connection (wired not itrip) matg Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G) 4 9th October 2007 10:42
Does This Work???????????????????? jme1978 Any non Civic chat here please! 17 1st September 2006 10:03
Work in aviation Tomthumb Any non Civic chat here please! 26 21st August 2006 10:30

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome