Technical Upgrading Radio - Civinfo
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 (permalink) Old 25th December 2017, 20:52 Thread Starter
 
Car: 2007/57 Civic 2.2 i-CTDi
Join Date: 17th October 2017
Location: Stoke-on-Trent ENGLAND
Posts: 77
Thanks: 3
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Upgrading Radio

Hi, all - happy Christmas!

For Christmas this year, I've been gifted a JVC KW-R520 double-DIN head unit - and I have very little experience in installing head units in cars, so I'm just after a little bit of advice with regards to fitting it, please. I am okay with getting the stock fascia off, and I know I have to order a fascia to fit the new unit (that will be on the way very soon) - but I get stumped at the wiring. I haven't attempted to change it yet - but do I need a wiring harness? I needed one for my old Corsa, but there is a wiring harness in the box with the unit - so do I need an extra wiring loom as a necessity? That's the only thing I'm a little worried about!

Thanks in advance!
S8ORX is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 (permalink) Old 25th December 2017, 21:05
 
Car: 2008 Type S GT 2.2
Join Date: 4th November 2011
Location: Cork IE
Posts: 546
Thanks: 11
Thanked 42 Times in 39 Posts
iTrader: (0)
The wiring is straight forward if you get the Connects2 kit with the Honda adaptor. There is a bit of soldering and joining wires to be done - I just got a local auto electrician to do mine, done in a few seconds for free.
Type 666 is offline  
post #3 of 11 (permalink) Old 25th December 2017, 21:09 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Car: 2007/57 Civic 2.2 i-CTDi
Join Date: 17th October 2017
Location: Stoke-on-Trent ENGLAND
Posts: 77
Thanks: 3
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Type 666 View Post
The wiring is straight forward if you get the Connects2 kit with the Honda adaptor. There is a bit of soldering and joining wires to be done - I just got a local auto electrician to do mine, done in a few seconds for free.
Ahh - thanks very much for the reply. Is it not as straight-forward as plugging the stock wires into the harness that has come with the new unit, and that's it? I'm not too concerned about losing the antenna for the radio - I just want to be able to listen to my music on my phone, haha!
S8ORX is offline  
 
post #4 of 11 (permalink) Old 25th December 2017, 21:58
 
aaronleearnull's Avatar
 
Join Date: 13th October 2017
Posts: 5
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by S8ORX View Post
Hi, all - happy Christmas!

For Christmas this year, I've been gifted a JVC KW-R520 double-DIN head unit - and I have very little experience in installing head units in cars, so I'm just after a little bit of advice with regards to fitting it, please. I am okay with getting the stock fascia off, and I know I have to order a fascia to fit the new unit (that will be on the way very soon) - but I get stumped at the wiring. I haven't attempted to change it yet - but do I need a wiring harness? I needed one for my old Corsa, but there is a wiring harness in the box with the unit - so do I need an extra wiring loom as a necessity? That's the only thing I'm a little worried about!

Thanks in advance!
Most of the colour codes are easily identified if you have any major issues, just shout.I can help with some of that.

Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk
aaronleearnull is offline  
post #5 of 11 (permalink) Old 25th December 2017, 22:17 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Car: 2007/57 Civic 2.2 i-CTDi
Join Date: 17th October 2017
Location: Stoke-on-Trent ENGLAND
Posts: 77
Thanks: 3
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronleearnull View Post
Most of the colour codes are easily identified if you have any major issues, just shout.I can help with some of that.

Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk
Thanks for the info - I'll give it a go in the new year, when I have time off work - didn't quite realise that half of the dashboard has to come off before I do it!
S8ORX is offline  
post #6 of 11 (permalink) Old 26th December 2017, 21:09
 
Car: 2008 Type S GT 2.2
Join Date: 4th November 2011
Location: Cork IE
Posts: 546
Thanks: 11
Thanked 42 Times in 39 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Yup, half the dash comes out to get at two screws ha ha!

But seriously, just take your time with it and enjoy the experience, plenty of guides and help here.
Type 666 is offline  
post #7 of 11 (permalink) Old 17th January 2018, 16:30
Supporter
 
Trev27's Avatar
 
Car: 2010 Civic Si 2.2
Join Date: 5th January 2018
Location: Stockton on Tees GD
Posts: 326
Thanks: 0
Thanked 30 Times in 28 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by Type 666 View Post
The wiring is straight forward if you get the Connects2 kit with the Honda adaptor. There is a bit of soldering and joining wires to be done - I just got a local auto electrician to do mine, done in a few seconds for free.
What soldering needs to be done and which wires need to be joined ??
Was hoping for a straight plug and play job with the wiring !!!
Trev27 is offline  
post #8 of 11 (permalink) Old 17th January 2018, 19:00
 
Car: 2008 Type S GT 2.2
Join Date: 4th November 2011
Location: Cork IE
Posts: 546
Thanks: 11
Thanked 42 Times in 39 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Trying to remember here - pretty sure the Honda adaptor has some wiring to be soldered to one of the wires on the double din. And the radio wire needs to be joined up to another wire too.

Any auto electrician will know straight away.

This is covered in the guides on here so don't panic, a bit of searching will find exactly which wires.
Type 666 is offline  
post #9 of 11 (permalink) Old 18th January 2018, 08:32
Supporter
 
Car: 2012 2.2 I-Dtec
Join Date: 15th June 2015
Location: Worcestershire ENGLAND
Posts: 273
Thanks: 19
Thanked 21 Times in 19 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trev27 View Post
What soldering needs to be done and which wires need to be joined ??
Was hoping for a straight plug and play job with the wiring !!!
It is pretty much plug n play, only one wire will need to be soldered / crimped and that's the power to the aerial amplifier, assuming of course your new head unit comes with a standard ISO loom for the connects2 loom to plug into.
MrLongbeard is offline  
post #10 of 11 (permalink) Old 18th January 2018, 11:07
Supporter
 
Trev27's Avatar
 
Car: 2010 Civic Si 2.2
Join Date: 5th January 2018
Location: Stockton on Tees GD
Posts: 326
Thanks: 0
Thanked 30 Times in 28 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Garage
Yeah its a Pioneer AVH X3500DAB that i have that thinking of putting in it and i am sure it has standard ISO connections
wont be using the FM radio on it will just be using DAB so would i be able not to connect that wire ??
cheers
Trev27 is offline  
post #11 of 11 (permalink) Old 19th January 2018, 08:32
Supporter
 
ExperienceWins's Avatar
 
Car: 2010 Type S 1.8 GT
Join Date: 24th July 2017
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 55
Thanks: 7
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Garage
There's a separate connection (Just plugs in) on the back of that unit for a separate DAB aerial, since DAB doesn't work through the FM antenna connection.

Pretty sure the head unit will provide power to the DAB antenna through that plug-in connector so you wouldn't need to connect a separate power lead to it.
ExperienceWins is offline  
Reply

  Civinfo > 8th Generation Euro Honda Civic (2006 - 2011) > Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G)

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Head Unit 07 plate type r, radio can only pick up radio 1! martyn.stuttard Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G) 4 5th September 2012 14:09
Electrics Radio, Aircon display blank radio not working Hotchy Bugs, faults and irritations (8G) 4 14th April 2012 12:34
Radio 1Din Radio beneath OEM radio unit endepende Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G) 6 12th October 2010 00:21
Electrics OEM radio replaced by AVI alpine radio GORDIET Electronics (8G) 3 10th January 2010 18:05
Radio DAB Radio via Standard Car Radio RobS Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G) 5 29th June 2009 11:53

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome