Head Unit Android headunit - Civinfo
 6Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 34 (permalink) Old 23rd April 2018, 12:53 Thread Starter
 
Fkkirk's Avatar
 
Join Date: 25th August 2016
Posts: 629
Thanks: 84
Thanked 17 Times in 16 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Android headunit

Hi can anyone shed some light here please I want to get my hud lights display working left side of Speedo I've recently fitted a android stereo to it had a connect2 box there's no where to fit this box with this stereo but I did use the harness from its iso plug to connect the stereo

1st no life in date,time hud display
(Is there usually a fuse for it)
2nd the android stereo works but not on the steering wheel as I wanted it to .

Which wire controls the steering wheel and HUD display?

pics follow

Sent from my Robin using Tapatalk
Fkkirk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 34 (permalink) Old 23rd April 2018, 15:23 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Fkkirk's Avatar
 
Join Date: 25th August 2016
Posts: 629
Thanks: 84
Thanked 17 Times in 16 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Anyone know.?

Sent from my Robin using Tapatalk
Fkkirk is offline  
post #3 of 34 (permalink) Old 23rd April 2018, 15:30
Supporter
 
anfield786's Avatar
 
Car: 2009 Type R GT Silver
Join Date: 7th April 2016
Location: Birmingham UK ENGLAND
Posts: 885
Thanks: 13
Thanked 100 Times in 98 Posts
iTrader: (3)
You should have a number of wires on the connects2 module labelled key1, 2, GND.

For Android units im pretty sure you connect the key 1 & 2 wires from the connects2 module to the corresponding wires from the iso plug for the unit as well as the GND wire. Also plugs from android unit firmly plugged into connects2 unit.

Make sure both grey/green plugs are firmly plugged into other end of the connects 2 module.

Antenna cable is secure and blue wire connected to blue wire on the iso plug.

Hope that makes sense.

Sent from my SM-N915G using Tapatalk
Fkkirk likes this.
anfield786 is offline  
Thanks to anfield786 from:
 
post #4 of 34 (permalink) Old 23rd April 2018, 15:31 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Fkkirk's Avatar
 
Join Date: 25th August 2016
Posts: 629
Thanks: 84
Thanked 17 Times in 16 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by anfield786 View Post
You should have a number of wires on the connects2 module labelled key1, 2, GND.

For Android units im pretty sure you connect the key 1 & 2 wires from the connects2 module to the corresponding wires from the iso plug for the unit as well as the GND wire. Also plugs from android unit firmly plugged into connects2 unit.

Make sure both grey/green plugs are firmly plugged into other end of the connects 2 module.

Antenna cable is secure and blue wire connected to blue wire on the iso plug.

Hope that makes sense.

Sent from my SM-N915G using Tapatalk
No doesn't have any numbering on the connects2 just one brown out wire and a aux wire .!

Sent from my Robin using Tapatalk
Fkkirk is offline  
post #5 of 34 (permalink) Old 23rd April 2018, 15:38
Supporter
 
anfield786's Avatar
 
Car: 2009 Type R GT Silver
Join Date: 7th April 2016
Location: Birmingham UK ENGLAND
Posts: 885
Thanks: 13
Thanked 100 Times in 98 Posts
iTrader: (3)
See attached pic which is what you will need for the control buttons on steering wheel to work.

Sent from my SM-N915G using Tapatalk
Fkkirk likes this.
anfield786 is offline  
Thanks to anfield786 from:
post #6 of 34 (permalink) Old 23rd April 2018, 15:50 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Fkkirk's Avatar
 
Join Date: 25th August 2016
Posts: 629
Thanks: 84
Thanked 17 Times in 16 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by anfield786 View Post
See attached pic which is what you will need for the control buttons on steering wheel to work.

Sent from my SM-N915G using Tapatalk
Reet so where does that black connector go to! Don't suppose you have a link for that connector do you!?

Sent from my Robin using Tapatalk
Fkkirk is offline  
post #7 of 34 (permalink) Old 23rd April 2018, 15:53 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Fkkirk's Avatar
 
Join Date: 25th August 2016
Posts: 629
Thanks: 84
Thanked 17 Times in 16 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by anfield786 View Post
See attached pic which is what you will need for the control buttons on steering wheel to work.

Sent from my SM-N915G using Tapatalk
Also will this make the dash display re-appear? Like below (example) can't get it to appear again?? Is there a fuse for it? Cheers

Sent from my Robin using Tapatalk
Fkkirk is offline  
post #8 of 34 (permalink) Old 23rd April 2018, 16:04
Supporter
 
anfield786's Avatar
 
Car: 2009 Type R GT Silver
Join Date: 7th April 2016
Location: Birmingham UK ENGLAND
Posts: 885
Thanks: 13
Thanked 100 Times in 98 Posts
iTrader: (3)
Black connector from patch lead connects to one end of the Connects2 module. So in image below its the end nearest.

Display on hud should show as long as you've properly connected green/grey plugs from the back of oem unit to the corresponding plugs on the connects2 module.

Black and brown plugs from connects2 module go into iso plug.

Blue wire which you can see in image below connects to blue wire from antenna lead. Ignore pink wire.

Sent from my SM-N915G using Tapatalk
anfield786 is offline  
post #9 of 34 (permalink) Old 23rd April 2018, 16:12 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Fkkirk's Avatar
 
Join Date: 25th August 2016
Posts: 629
Thanks: 84
Thanked 17 Times in 16 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by anfield786 View Post
Black connector from patch lead connects to one end of the Connects2 module. So in image below its the end nearest.

Display on hud should show as long as you've properly connected green/grey plugs from the back of oem unit to the corresponding plugs on the connects2 module.

Black and brown plugs from connects2 module go into iso plug.

Blue wire which you can see in image below connects to blue wire from antenna lead. Ignore pink wire.

Sent from my SM-N915G using Tapatalk
Well yep hahaha that black box some smoke came out of that unit yesterday and that patch lead I'll have to buy that like before I have only one of them not even a black earth lead either? It was set up for a JVC single din stereo but this is unbranded android from Frankfurt..?

Sent from my Robin using Tapatalk
Fkkirk is offline  
post #10 of 34 (permalink) Old 23rd April 2018, 17:36 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Fkkirk's Avatar
 
Join Date: 25th August 2016
Posts: 629
Thanks: 84
Thanked 17 Times in 16 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by anfield786 View Post
Black connector from patch lead connects to one end of the Connects2 module. So in image below its the end nearest.

Display on hud should show as long as you've properly connected green/grey plugs from the back of oem unit to the corresponding plugs on the connects2 module.

Black and brown plugs from connects2 module go into iso plug.

Blue wire which you can see in image below connects to blue wire from antenna lead. Ignore pink wire.

Sent from my SM-N915G using Tapatalk
This is the one I have but it maybe caput puffs of smoke was coming out of it

Sent from my Robin using Tapatalk
Fkkirk is offline  
post #11 of 34 (permalink) Old 23rd April 2018, 17:37
Supporter
 
anfield786's Avatar
 
Car: 2009 Type R GT Silver
Join Date: 7th April 2016
Location: Birmingham UK ENGLAND
Posts: 885
Thanks: 13
Thanked 100 Times in 98 Posts
iTrader: (3)
Thats the wrong lead. You need the patch lead in the image i posted earlier.

Sent from my SM-N915G using Tapatalk
anfield786 is offline  
post #12 of 34 (permalink) Old 23rd April 2018, 17:43 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Fkkirk's Avatar
 
Join Date: 25th August 2016
Posts: 629
Thanks: 84
Thanked 17 Times in 16 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by anfield786 View Post
Thats the wrong lead. You need the patch lead in the image i posted earlier.

Sent from my SM-N915G using Tapatalk
I think my connect2 unit is goosed scorth mark was inside the casing .. so that picture is the right patch lead I need can I get that from eBay?

Sent from my Robin using Tapatalk
Fkkirk is offline  
post #13 of 34 (permalink) Old 23rd April 2018, 17:48
Supporter
 
anfield786's Avatar
 
Car: 2009 Type R GT Silver
Join Date: 7th April 2016
Location: Birmingham UK ENGLAND
Posts: 885
Thanks: 13
Thanked 100 Times in 98 Posts
iTrader: (3)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fkkirk View Post
I think my connect2 unit is goosed scorth mark was inside the casing .. so that picture is the right patch lead I need can I get that from eBay?

Sent from my Robin using Tapatalk
https://rover.ebay.com/rover/0/0/0?m...2F270872820242

Sent from my SM-N915G using Tapatalk
anfield786 is offline  
post #14 of 34 (permalink) Old 23rd April 2018, 19:38 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Fkkirk's Avatar
 
Join Date: 25th August 2016
Posts: 629
Thanks: 84
Thanked 17 Times in 16 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by anfield786 View Post
https://rover.ebay.com/rover/0/0/0?m...2F270872820242

Sent from my SM-N915G using Tapatalk
Jesus there not cheap are they ..? Least I'll have new leads and this will sort my steering wheel out and hud display will appear again?

Sent from my Robin using Tapatalk
Fkkirk is offline  
post #15 of 34 (permalink) Old 23rd April 2018, 19:39 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Fkkirk's Avatar
 
Join Date: 25th August 2016
Posts: 629
Thanks: 84
Thanked 17 Times in 16 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by anfield786 View Post
https://rover.ebay.com/rover/0/0/0?m...2F270872820242

Sent from my SM-N915G using Tapatalk
Will this work with my unbranded android unit?

Sent from my Robin using Tapatalk
Fkkirk is offline  
post #16 of 34 (permalink) Old 23rd April 2018, 19:40
Supporter
 
anfield786's Avatar
 
Car: 2009 Type R GT Silver
Join Date: 7th April 2016
Location: Birmingham UK ENGLAND
Posts: 885
Thanks: 13
Thanked 100 Times in 98 Posts
iTrader: (3)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fkkirk View Post
Jesus there not cheap are they ..? Least I'll have new leads and this will sort my steering wheel out and hud display will appear again?

Sent from my Robin using Tapatalk
Thats for the full connects2 module and leads. You could just buy the patch lead in the hope the module itself is ok.

Sent from my SM-N915G using Tapatalk
anfield786 is offline  
post #17 of 34 (permalink) Old 23rd April 2018, 19:41
Supporter
 
anfield786's Avatar
 
Car: 2009 Type R GT Silver
Join Date: 7th April 2016
Location: Birmingham UK ENGLAND
Posts: 885
Thanks: 13
Thanked 100 Times in 98 Posts
iTrader: (3)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fkkirk View Post
Will this work with my unbranded android unit?

Sent from my Robin using Tapatalk
Yes. Will work with 99.9% of makes/models. I had an unbranded android and worked a treat.

Sent from my SM-N915G using Tapatalk
Fkkirk likes this.
anfield786 is offline  
Thanks to anfield786 from:
post #18 of 34 (permalink) Old 23rd April 2018, 19:42 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Fkkirk's Avatar
 
Join Date: 25th August 2016
Posts: 629
Thanks: 84
Thanked 17 Times in 16 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by anfield786 View Post
Yes. Will work with 99.9% of makes/models. I had an unbranded android and worked a treat.

Sent from my SM-N915G using Tapatalk
I'm a pain in the [email protected] will the hud display work then the one to the left of the mph display don't know what it's called . What is it called anyway?

Sent from my Robin using Tapatalk
Fkkirk is offline  
post #19 of 34 (permalink) Old 23rd April 2018, 19:45 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Fkkirk's Avatar
 
Join Date: 25th August 2016
Posts: 629
Thanks: 84
Thanked 17 Times in 16 Posts
iTrader: (0)
The aux part won't work I've got no aux connection on this stereo? I take it the ground wire HAS to be connected to ground (chassis) NOT negative ?

Sent from my Robin using Tapatalk
Fkkirk is offline  
post #20 of 34 (permalink) Old 23rd April 2018, 19:55
Supporter
 
anfield786's Avatar
 
Car: 2009 Type R GT Silver
Join Date: 7th April 2016
Location: Birmingham UK ENGLAND
Posts: 885
Thanks: 13
Thanked 100 Times in 98 Posts
iTrader: (3)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fkkirk View Post
I'm a pain in the [email protected] will the hud display work then the one to the left of the mph display don't know what it's called . What is it called anyway?

Sent from my Robin using Tapatalk
Most people refer to it as the temp/date/ time display

Sent from my SM-N915G using Tapatalk
anfield786 is offline  
Reply

  Civinfo > 8th Generation Euro Honda Civic (2006 - 2011) > Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G)

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Head Unit Android HeadUnit or a Headunit from Halfords iMZee Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G) 6 18th November 2016 17:44
Aftermarket Android headunit Swede Electronics and ICE (9G) 3 19th February 2016 12:24
Other Torque for Android Fr0d Electronics (8G) 9 19th November 2012 12:48

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome