Head Unit 2x Single Din into Double Din? - Civinfo
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 (permalink) Old 5th December 2011, 14:00 Thread Starter
Supporter
 
total_k-os's Avatar
 
Car: White '59' Mazda 3 MPS
Join Date: 19th May 2011
Location: Somerset, UK GB
Posts: 1,139
Thanks: 38
Thanked 79 Times in 75 Posts
iTrader: (0)
2x Single Din into Double Din?

Apologies if this has been asked before/ a rediculously easy question to answer (I hope it is yes) just want to confirm before I go buying things.

If I purchase the double din facia/ adaptor kit can I fit in my single din headunit & storage cubby (also single din) into it (as I had previously in my golf, although no adaptor needed)

Only reason for asking is that I would like to get a double din in the future, however do not have the funds to at present, hence why I would like to put in my old radio for now

Cheers all
total_k-os is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 (permalink) Old 5th December 2011, 14:13
無限 Unlimited
 
Laney's Avatar
 
Car: 59 Mugenised CTR
Join Date: 14th April 2010
Location: London..ish GB
Posts: 3,740
Thanks: 387
Thanked 533 Times in 496 Posts
iTrader: (13)
yeah I should think so, double din is a standard size so I don't see why not
Laney is offline  
post #3 of 8 (permalink) Old 5th December 2011, 14:23 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
total_k-os's Avatar
 
Car: White '59' Mazda 3 MPS
Join Date: 19th May 2011
Location: Somerset, UK GB
Posts: 1,139
Thanks: 38
Thanked 79 Times in 75 Posts
iTrader: (0)
thats what I thought...

Only thing thats worrying me really is that when I got new stereo when I had my golf, I thought 'oh yeh ill need an adaptor kit for my single din unit + cubby hole' which I put in then could never get my unit in... unless I was being a complete tool I had to take out the cage for the double din and just put the single din unit in on its own, then the tray, and it fit perfectly, no adaptors needed in the golf... dno if its the same or different in the civic, don't want to break things/ buy things and find I can't do it
total_k-os is offline  
 
post #4 of 8 (permalink) Old 5th December 2011, 14:57
無限 Unlimited
 
Laney's Avatar
 
Car: 59 Mugenised CTR
Join Date: 14th April 2010
Location: London..ish GB
Posts: 3,740
Thanks: 387
Thanked 533 Times in 496 Posts
iTrader: (13)
I must admit I'm unsure whether you should leave a cage in the facia and slot the singledin + pocket or not, but there is plenty of space behind.

Btw its a 103mm cage that you'd need to buy for when you do get a double din HU in the future.
Laney is offline  
post #5 of 8 (permalink) Old 5th December 2011, 15:22 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
total_k-os's Avatar
 
Car: White '59' Mazda 3 MPS
Join Date: 19th May 2011
Location: Somerset, UK GB
Posts: 1,139
Thanks: 38
Thanked 79 Times in 75 Posts
iTrader: (0)
take it thats the one that comes with buying the facia kit from Impulse?
total_k-os is offline  
post #6 of 8 (permalink) Old 5th December 2011, 15:46
無限 Unlimited
 
Laney's Avatar
 
Car: 59 Mugenised CTR
Join Date: 14th April 2010
Location: London..ish GB
Posts: 3,740
Thanks: 387
Thanked 533 Times in 496 Posts
iTrader: (13)
Quote:
Originally Posted by total_k-os View Post
take it thats the one that comes with buying the facia kit from Impulse?
yes it will be
Laney is offline  
post #7 of 8 (permalink) Old 6th December 2011, 09:19 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
total_k-os's Avatar
 
Car: White '59' Mazda 3 MPS
Join Date: 19th May 2011
Location: Somerset, UK GB
Posts: 1,139
Thanks: 38
Thanked 79 Times in 75 Posts
iTrader: (0)
if anyone does have this setup as above (single din unit + cubby hole bit) please post picts

Many thanks
total_k-os is offline  
post #8 of 8 (permalink) Old 6th December 2011, 11:32 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
total_k-os's Avatar
 
Car: White '59' Mazda 3 MPS
Join Date: 19th May 2011
Location: Somerset, UK GB
Posts: 1,139
Thanks: 38
Thanked 79 Times in 75 Posts
iTrader: (0)
just spotted this thread:

http://www.civinfo.com/forum/ipods-m...my-type-r.html

Seems I do not need to use the cage to mount both units, although he speaks of some custom made brackets to hold it all in place? :S

Guess I'll probaly have to take the plunge after xmas and risk it for a biscuit til I get my double din
total_k-os is offline  
Reply

  Civinfo > 8th Generation Euro Honda Civic (2006 - 2011) > Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G)

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Head Unit single din cache Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G) 11 25th May 2010 20:05
Head Unit How and how much can I get from this Double DIN adapter,Double DIN head unit fascia, sanyo Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G) 5 13th December 2009 11:04
Head Unit Single Din Conversion .. SteveTDCi Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G) 16 30th October 2007 14:37

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome