AUX in i - flippin - pod connector - Civinfo
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 20 (permalink) Old 2nd October 2007, 16:42 Thread Starter
 
Join Date: 25th September 2007
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
i - flippin - pod connector

Hi everyone - I know that this has probably been asked before but my iPod connection / interface does not appear to recognise any playlists that I set up. It just seems that all it wants to do is play all songs through disc 8. If I press the disc buttons from 1 - 5 nothing happens - anyone any ideas ? Daz
dazraz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 20 (permalink) Old 2nd October 2007, 20:39
Supporter
 
paul_b's Avatar
 
Join Date: 6th April 2007
Location: London/Herts
Posts: 108
Thanks: 5
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
iTrader: (0)
The functionality is extremely limited.

You can play playlists 1-7 but they have to be called Honda1, Honda2 etc to be played by the Honda link.

Playlist 8 is random.

Playlist 9 is the playlist active when you connect the iPod.

The numbered disc buttons aren't used to select corresponding playlists - just use the buttons marked + and - to increment/decrement the disc number (playlist).

Last edited by paul_b; 2nd October 2007 at 20:41.
paul_b is offline  
post #3 of 20 (permalink) Old 2nd October 2007, 23:15
Administrator
 
Dimplyred's Avatar
 
Join Date: 24th August 2007
Location: Staffordshire, Cheshire & Shropshire ENGLAND
Posts: 24,216
Thanks: 229
Thanked 1,835 Times in 1,604 Posts
iTrader: (15)
Hi Fellas.
I was thinking of buying the ipod connector for my new car, but from what you are saying, I am starting to have second thoughts.
Am I correct in thinking there is no way to get the headunit to display the playlist titles on my ipod, and I can only have 7 playlists
Dimplyred is offline  
 
post #4 of 20 (permalink) Old 3rd October 2007, 00:09
Supporter
 
Pottsy's Avatar
 
Car: Jag XF 3.0
Join Date: 10th April 2006
Location: Leics ENGLAND
Posts: 12,496
Thanks: 127
Thanked 2,774 Times in 824 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Eco display
Send a message via Skype™ to Pottsy
Pottsy is offline  
post #5 of 20 (permalink) Old 3rd October 2007, 00:23
 
Join Date: 6th September 2007
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
I have bought normal aux in interface and i use it with ipod + this nice accessory wired on the steering weel:

Apple Store - Italia - Telecomando wireless Monster iEZClick per iPod
yurassik is offline  
post #6 of 20 (permalink) Old 3rd October 2007, 01:48
Administrator
 
Dimplyred's Avatar
 
Join Date: 24th August 2007
Location: Staffordshire, Cheshire & Shropshire ENGLAND
Posts: 24,216
Thanks: 229
Thanked 1,835 Times in 1,604 Posts
iTrader: (15)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pottsy View Post

Cheers Pottsy

Last edited by Dimplyred; 3rd October 2007 at 02:03.
Dimplyred is offline  
post #7 of 20 (permalink) Old 3rd October 2007, 01:59
Administrator
 
Dimplyred's Avatar
 
Join Date: 24th August 2007
Location: Staffordshire, Cheshire & Shropshire ENGLAND
Posts: 24,216
Thanks: 229
Thanked 1,835 Times in 1,604 Posts
iTrader: (15)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pottsy View Post

I'll remember to look first for myself next time. Honest!!

Last edited by Dimplyred; 3rd October 2007 at 02:05.
Dimplyred is offline  
post #8 of 20 (permalink) Old 3rd October 2007, 08:38
Supporter
 
Car: Mazda MX-5 (lightly modded)
Join Date: 1st July 2007
Location: GB GB
Posts: 15,644
Thanks: 1,166
Thanked 1,546 Times in 1,415 Posts
iTrader: (8)
I just burn WMA files to a CD. Dead easy
robbo51 is offline  
post #9 of 20 (permalink) Old 3rd October 2007, 09:20 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 25th September 2007
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Thanks for all the replies - seems like you all know more than Honda UK as they do not have a clue what I am talking about. Glad it was fitted free by the dealer as if I had paid for it I would be disappointed. Pottsy - i too will learn to look harder in future - cheers mate.
dazraz is offline  
post #10 of 20 (permalink) Old 3rd October 2007, 19:27
Administrator
 
Dimplyred's Avatar
 
Join Date: 24th August 2007
Location: Staffordshire, Cheshire & Shropshire ENGLAND
Posts: 24,216
Thanks: 229
Thanked 1,835 Times in 1,604 Posts
iTrader: (15)
Quote:
Originally Posted by robbo51 View Post
I just burn WMA files to a CD. Dead easy
Cheers Robbo, Great idea, don't know why I didn't think of that.

You've just saved me a packet
Dimplyred is offline  
post #11 of 20 (permalink) Old 3rd October 2007, 20:05
Supporter
 
reidme's Avatar
 
Join Date: 22nd August 2007
Location: Chorlton, Manchester AU
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
The iPod connection isn't all that bad really, you get used to its limitations. Just drove from Manchester to Manorbier (Pembrokshire) and after five hours driving we never heard the same song twice.
Just rename some of your playlists as Honda1 etc as suggested in the Wiki.
reidme is offline  
post #12 of 20 (permalink) Old 4th October 2007, 12:58
Administrator
 
Dimplyred's Avatar
 
Join Date: 24th August 2007
Location: Staffordshire, Cheshire & Shropshire ENGLAND
Posts: 24,216
Thanks: 229
Thanked 1,835 Times in 1,604 Posts
iTrader: (15)
Quote:
Originally Posted by robbo51 View Post
I just burn WMA files to a CD. Dead easy
Robbo.

I get my car in a couple of weeks so I wanted to prepare a few cd's in WMA format. In fact I'm doing it as I write this!!

Just wanted to know does the headunit display album and track information for each album

Cheers
Dimplyred is offline  
post #13 of 20 (permalink) Old 4th October 2007, 15:57
Supporter
 
reidme's Avatar
 
Join Date: 22nd August 2007
Location: Chorlton, Manchester AU
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Dimplyred, you can see either track name or artist.
So if you have burnt a compilation CD the artist displayed on the headunit changes as the songs change (same with track names if you prefer).
reidme is offline  
post #14 of 20 (permalink) Old 4th October 2007, 16:57
Administrator
 
Dimplyred's Avatar
 
Join Date: 24th August 2007
Location: Staffordshire, Cheshire & Shropshire ENGLAND
Posts: 24,216
Thanks: 229
Thanked 1,835 Times in 1,604 Posts
iTrader: (15)
Quote:
Originally Posted by reidme View Post
Dimplyred, you can see either track name or artist.
So if you have burnt a compilation CD the artist displayed on the headunit changes as the songs change (same with track names if you prefer).
Cheers, reidme
Dimplyred is offline  
post #15 of 20 (permalink) Old 4th October 2007, 18:10
Administrator
 
Dimplyred's Avatar
 
Join Date: 24th August 2007
Location: Staffordshire, Cheshire & Shropshire ENGLAND
Posts: 24,216
Thanks: 229
Thanked 1,835 Times in 1,604 Posts
iTrader: (15)
Quote:
Originally Posted by reidme View Post
Dimplyred, you can see either track name or artist.
So if you have burnt a compilation CD the artist displayed on the headunit changes as the songs change (same with track names if you prefer).
One more question.

Does the civic headunit, recognise that each album is a different file. ie, will it allow me to tab to an album and play it's contents, or is it, as it is in my wife's mini, that I have to tab through the contents of one album/file to get to the next album/file. So by the time I'd get to album number 10, say, I'd have RSI of my finger

Her mini doesn't even display the album title never mind the track.
Dimplyred is offline  
post #16 of 20 (permalink) Old 4th October 2007, 20:37
Supporter
 
reidme's Avatar
 
Join Date: 22nd August 2007
Location: Chorlton, Manchester AU
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Dimplyred, not exactly certain what you mean, but then again that's not unusual for me.
When I put the CD it comes up with the artist/track name straight away, if you don't want to listen to the song, just give it the flick and the next one is displayed, I can only fit about 20 songs on a disk so never have to choose albums (using itunes to select and burn, cause I use the ipod mostly).
I'm sure this doesn't really answer your question but I've done my best.
reidme is offline  
post #17 of 20 (permalink) Old 4th October 2007, 21:05
Administrator
 
Dimplyred's Avatar
 
Join Date: 24th August 2007
Location: Staffordshire, Cheshire & Shropshire ENGLAND
Posts: 24,216
Thanks: 229
Thanked 1,835 Times in 1,604 Posts
iTrader: (15)
Hi reidme, I think it might be my question and how I've written it. As I was writing it I was thinking I hope this means something to someone other than me!!!!
In a previous post Robbo51, stated that he burns tracks to a cdr in WMA format and as such can get quite a few albums on one cdr. So the albums are on the cdr as separate files, and so when I put the cdr in, say my DVD player for example, I can select the album and then go into the tracks on that album.
However when I put the cdr into the wife's mini it only allows me to play the tracks in one continuous go. So for example I would have to tab through all the tracks on the first two albums to get to the first track on the third album. I was hoping the headunit in the civic would allow me to select an album and then play the tracks within that album without tabbing through all the separate tracks on previous albums in order to get to the one I want.
Thanks for you reply, hope I haven't confused you any more. I think I may still be going with the ipod lead though as at least there is some functional control of tracks/albums, if not a lot.
How do you find it?
Dimplyred is offline  
post #18 of 20 (permalink) Old 4th October 2007, 23:42
Supporter
 
TTDegs's Avatar
 
Car: '08 2.2 NHB CRV
Join Date: 4th August 2006
Location: Cardiff WALES
Posts: 7,762
Thanks: 97
Thanked 106 Times in 97 Posts
iTrader: (3)
Not sure about non sat nav equiped Civs, but with sat nav version, the ablum and track names are displayed on screen.

And you can either track skip or album skip

only downside is that as you put more and more albums on the CD, it takes longer to read the track info (still starts to play instantly, but takes up to 30 seconds to display the names)

there are at least 2 or 3 really good threads on it in here (somewhere )
TTDegs is offline  
post #19 of 20 (permalink) Old 5th October 2007, 00:02
Administrator
 
Dimplyred's Avatar
 
Join Date: 24th August 2007
Location: Staffordshire, Cheshire & Shropshire ENGLAND
Posts: 24,216
Thanks: 229
Thanked 1,835 Times in 1,604 Posts
iTrader: (15)
Quote:
Originally Posted by TTDegs View Post
Not sure about non sat nav equiped Civs, but with sat nav version, the ablum and track names are displayed on screen.

And you can either track skip or album skip

only downside is that as you put more and more albums on the CD, it takes longer to read the track info (still starts to play instantly, but takes up to 30 seconds to display the names)

there are at least 2 or 3 really good threads on it in here (somewhere )
Thanks TT. I'm off to the dealers tomorrow so I'll take a cd and try. I'll post the outcome.
Dimplyred is offline  
post #20 of 20 (permalink) Old 5th October 2007, 15:51
Administrator
 
Dimplyred's Avatar
 
Join Date: 24th August 2007
Location: Staffordshire, Cheshire & Shropshire ENGLAND
Posts: 24,216
Thanks: 229
Thanked 1,835 Times in 1,604 Posts
iTrader: (15)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dimplyred View Post
Thanks TT. I'm off to the dealers tomorrow so I'll take a cd and try. I'll post the outcome.
Hi, I am answering my own question here, but it may be useful to someone else. I have been to the dealers armed with my cdr loaded with 5 albums in WMA format. I tried it in their type R demo, and yes the headunit recognises that there are five albums/files on there and I can select any of the albums/files and then play the tracks. It displays album, track title and artist information too. Rather than on my wife's mini which just plays all the tracks in one continuous row with no information just track numbers.

Thanks for your help guys!!

Last edited by Dimplyred; 5th October 2007 at 19:05.
Dimplyred is offline  
Reply

  Civinfo > 8th Generation Euro Honda Civic (2006 - 2011) > Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G)

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Technical ISO Connector kwokieuk Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G) 2 13th March 2007 00:29
AUX in iPod Connector... Keat83 Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G) 2 27th February 2007 18:45
AUX in Ipod connector - Is it REALLY a waste of 225? caz1562 Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G) 5 9th February 2007 23:53
AUX in Ipod connector from the States Pegasus Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G) 2 2nd November 2006 20:42
AUX in IPOD Connector daz Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G) 6 26th September 2006 23:58

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome