Board not working properly - Civinfo
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 (permalink) Old 16th September 2014, 08:40 Thread Starter
Supporter
 
Car: 2008 1.8 GT Type S
Join Date: 14th May 2010
Location: Yorkshire ENGLAND
Posts: 3,216
Thanks: 485
Thanked 306 Times in 271 Posts
iTrader: (2)
Board not working properly

Hi,

The board isn't working properly.

1. Quoted Posts - selecting a post to quote results in a blank reply box once reply is pressed making quotes impossible to do other than manually ie filling int he quote tags yourself and then copying and pasting from the post on the board by hand.

2. Editing Posts - Posts selected for editing again don't show in the edit box which is blank

3. Deletion - the post deletion option has disappeared

4. Post locking - posts are now time limited and can't be edited after a certain time has expired. This really is an annoying feature and should be turned off.
RA108 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 (permalink) Old 16th September 2014, 08:56
SHOCKD
 
JackW's Avatar
 
Car: BMW 116i 2.0
Join Date: 4th November 2012
Location: Newcastle, UK ENGLAND
Posts: 4,351
Thanks: 208
Thanked 669 Times in 632 Posts
iTrader: (11)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alsone View Post
Hi,

The board isn't working properly.

1. Quoted Posts - selecting a post to quote results in a blank reply box once reply is pressed making quotes impossible to do other than manually ie filling int he quote tags yourself and then copying and pasting from the post on the board by hand.

2. Editing Posts - Posts selected for editing again don't show in the edit box which is blank

3. Deletion - the post deletion option has disappeared

4. Post locking - posts are now time limited and can't be edited after a certain time has expired. This really is an annoying feature and should be turned off.

I've noticed this too but it only happens on certain sub forums.. like I managed to quote this fine but on other threads I cant which is annoying!

And yes the editing post thing brings me up a blank box too so no idea why thats changed

Im sure post locking has always been the case though mate

This all might have something to do with the forum being moved to that new company.. Possibly
JackW is offline  
post #3 of 10 (permalink) Old 16th September 2014, 09:00
SHOCKD
 
JackW's Avatar
 
Car: BMW 116i 2.0
Join Date: 4th November 2012
Location: Newcastle, UK ENGLAND
Posts: 4,351
Thanks: 208
Thanked 669 Times in 632 Posts
iTrader: (11)
ALSO

I have noticed ads by google at the top of the type r forum and things or has that always been there?
JackW is offline  
 
post #4 of 10 (permalink) Old 16th September 2014, 09:42
more torque than the mrs
 
deni.babe's Avatar
 
Car: 2008 2.2 type s gt blusilver
Join Date: 7th February 2010
Location: west midlands GB
Posts: 6,564
Thanks: 1,323
Thanked 1,798 Times in 1,568 Posts
iTrader: (22)
Garage
noticed this too,also on a couple of occasions shockwave plugin as stopped working don't know if its connected, seems ok atm though..
deni.babe is offline  
post #5 of 10 (permalink) Old 16th September 2014, 09:48
Administrator
 
wanner69's Avatar
 
Car: Jaguar F Type V6S
Join Date: 25th August 2009
Location: Wirral ENGLAND
Posts: 15,491
Thanks: 3,571
Thanked 4,051 Times in 3,478 Posts
iTrader: (337)
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackW View Post
ALSO

I have noticed ads by google at the top of the type r forum and things or has that always been there?
Never been there until the recent changeover, some sub forums the headings are there, some others don't have them.
wanner69 is offline  
post #6 of 10 (permalink) Old 16th September 2014, 10:57
Administrator
 
Kremmen's Avatar
 
Car: MY13 1.8 EX Auto
Join Date: 7th January 2007
Location: West London ENGLAND
Posts: 20,944
Thanks: 857
Thanked 1,708 Times in 1,431 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Eco display Eco display
Garage
We do a lot of this type of stuff behind the scenes with the same result recently and I'm convinced it's a recent change to FF but if IE or Chrome, etc is affected then let us know for info.

The answer to editing:

If you get a blank textbox when editing then press the a/A button in the top right corner of the Message area. Then when you press Advanced Edit the text will appear.
Kremmen is offline  
post #7 of 10 (permalink) Old 16th September 2014, 10:57
Civinfo Hobbyist Trader
 
Loxy's Avatar
 
Car: 2009 Championship White FN2
Join Date: 17th January 2010
Location: Lancashire GB
Posts: 6,689
Thanks: 1,559
Thanked 1,528 Times in 1,107 Posts
iTrader: (36)
Eco display
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alsone View Post
2. Editing Posts - Posts selected for editing again don't show in the edit box which is blank
I get this too. Seems to work OK on Tapatalk and on my work PC but not my laptop at home.

I'm presuming it's a Java plugin issue but I'm yet to check for updates on my home laptop.
Loxy is offline  
post #8 of 10 (permalink) Old 16th September 2014, 18:21
Administrator
 
Civ_Admin's Avatar
 
Join Date: 8th September 2014
Posts: 1,221
Thanks: 38
Thanked 272 Times in 134 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Eco display Eco display
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackW View Post
I've noticed this too but it only happens on certain sub forums.. like I managed to quote this fine but on other threads I cant which is annoying!

And yes the editing post thing brings me up a blank box too so no idea why thats changed

Im sure post locking has always been the case though mate

This all might have something to do with the forum being moved to that new company.. Possibly
What browser are you using? Do you know what sections you have seen this happen? I want to replicate this so I can get to the bottom of the issue.

-Philip
Civ_Admin is offline  
Thanks to Civ_Admin from:
post #9 of 10 (permalink) Old 16th September 2014, 18:23
Administrator
 
Civ_Admin's Avatar
 
Join Date: 8th September 2014
Posts: 1,221
Thanks: 38
Thanked 272 Times in 134 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Eco display Eco display
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alsone View Post
Hi,

The board isn't working properly.

1. Quoted Posts - selecting a post to quote results in a blank reply box once reply is pressed making quotes impossible to do other than manually ie filling int he quote tags yourself and then copying and pasting from the post on the board by hand.

2. Editing Posts - Posts selected for editing again don't show in the edit box which is blank

3. Deletion - the post deletion option has disappeared

4. Post locking - posts are now time limited and can't be edited after a certain time has expired. This really is an annoying feature and should be turned off.
We have not made any changes to the site in regards to what you are saying.
Civ_Admin is offline  
post #10 of 10 (permalink) Old 16th September 2014, 19:27 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
Car: 2008 1.8 GT Type S
Join Date: 14th May 2010
Location: Yorkshire ENGLAND
Posts: 3,216
Thanks: 485
Thanked 306 Times in 271 Posts
iTrader: (2)
Hi Pottsy,

Could be a Firefox compatibility issue then as its just been updated to 32.0.1.

Not sure when it started, pre or post update, but it could have been post.

It's happened to me recently in the Off Topic > Non Civic Chat Section.

Al
RA108 is offline  
Reply

  Civinfo > Welcome > Site suggestions, feedback and rules

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in













Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windscreen Auto wipers not working properly mark2390 Bugs, faults and irritations (8G) 22 1st March 2018 07:00
Windscreen Auto Wipers not working properly? Nutter Bugs, faults and irritations (8G) 89 7th May 2013 14:33
Electrics Driver's window not working properly Jpetrie Electronics (8G) 6 26th January 2012 23:51
HID Are my HID's working properly? Rob37095 Lights (8G) 7 6th December 2011 14:28
Other Radio is not working properly trynitro Electronics (8G) 7 20th December 2008 17:36

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome