ECU or iVETEC Controller - Civinfo
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 (permalink) Old 13th November 2008, 12:44 Thread Starter
S2000 AP1
 
smokeR's Avatar
 
Car: 54 EP3. 08 FN2. 58 FN2
Join Date: 7th August 2008
Location: UK, Norfolk ENGLAND
Posts: 595
Thanks: 31
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Question ECU or iVETEC Controller

Afternoon All,

I quite fancy the idea of changing to point at which the power cam comes online....considering this what thoughts, opinions,advice and comments do you have with respect to having just a Vtec Controller as opposed to going down the Group N ECU reflash.

I guess with the ecu you have the option to revise A/F setting ect...?
Would just a Vtec Controller be a silly idea?

smokeR is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 (permalink) Old 13th November 2008, 14:24
 
MrThanh's Avatar
 
Join Date: 27th October 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia AU
Posts: 24
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Send a message via MSN to MrThanh
Quote:
Originally Posted by smokeR View Post
Afternoon All,

I quite fancy the idea of changing to point at which the power cam comes online....considering this what thoughts, opinions,advice and comments do you have with respect to having just a Vtec Controller as opposed to going down the Group N ECU reflash.

I guess with the ecu you have the option to revise A/F setting ect...?
Would just a Vtec Controller be a silly idea?

you cannot revise A/F setting ect with the group n ecu. the tune is fixed.

the vtec controller will allow you to modify such settings, however installing it will probably be a bit of a challenge considering the location of the ECU.
MrThanh is offline  
post #3 of 14 (permalink) Old 13th November 2008, 14:27 Thread Starter
S2000 AP1
** Thread starter **
 
smokeR's Avatar
 
Car: 54 EP3. 08 FN2. 58 FN2
Join Date: 7th August 2008
Location: UK, Norfolk ENGLAND
Posts: 595
Thanks: 31
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Thanks Mr Thanh, Ok I see...so what benifits are the ECU providing over a 250 Vtec Contoller...
smokeR is offline  
 
post #4 of 14 (permalink) Old 13th November 2008, 14:48
The Property Man
 
fat4y's Avatar
 
Car: 2007 VW Beetle 1.6
Join Date: 6th November 2008
Location: Glasgow HK
Posts: 6,060
Thanks: 25
Thanked 379 Times in 373 Posts
iTrader: (6)
i was told to stay well away from a vtec controller because itll lose power because the A/F is set...my cousin did the same to his accord r and he has lost power too...
fat4y is offline  
post #5 of 14 (permalink) Old 13th November 2008, 14:50 Thread Starter
S2000 AP1
** Thread starter **
 
smokeR's Avatar
 
Car: 54 EP3. 08 FN2. 58 FN2
Join Date: 7th August 2008
Location: UK, Norfolk ENGLAND
Posts: 595
Thanks: 31
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Cheers fat4y..........can anyone else confirm A/F can or cannot be changed with just a Vtec Controller as there appears to be mixed thoughts...?
smokeR is offline  
post #6 of 14 (permalink) Old 13th November 2008, 15:12
Supporter
 
f.ss.t's Avatar
 
Car: HIGHLY modified FN1
Join Date: 10th September 2007
Location: liverpool / manchester / london these days ENGLAND
Posts: 1,656
Thanks: 128
Thanked 51 Times in 49 Posts
iTrader: (2)
you lose a little power yes, but thats because the engine is trying to do the same job that would normally occur at 5000rpm at 3000rpm..
i was after a vtec time changing device...didnt realise they had made one for the new civics yet..
can you post a link?
f.ss.t is offline  
post #7 of 14 (permalink) Old 13th November 2008, 15:55 Thread Starter
S2000 AP1
** Thread starter **
 
smokeR's Avatar
 
Car: 54 EP3. 08 FN2. 58 FN2
Join Date: 7th August 2008
Location: UK, Norfolk ENGLAND
Posts: 595
Thanks: 31
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
iTrader: (0)
blazingTYPE-R : blogsite: AFC NEO

I presume this would work on the FN2 aswell

smokeR is offline  
post #8 of 14 (permalink) Old 13th November 2008, 16:58
tpw
 
tpw's Avatar
 
Join Date: 4th May 2008
Location: Cheshire GB
Posts: 610
Thanks: 0
Thanked 28 Times in 26 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by smokeR View Post
blazingTYPE-R : blogsite: AFC NEO

I presume this would work on the FN2 aswell

AVOID AVOID AVOID!!!!

Vtec controllers do not work on Honda K20 engines. FACT!
It will throw up an ecu error and will go into limp. Could also damage something.

The way they work is to force the vtec valve. Thing is the ECU knows it shouldn't have changed over so faults out. Cheap and nasty.

They worked fine on the old B series engines but not on the K20's.
tpw is offline  
post #9 of 14 (permalink) Old 13th November 2008, 18:24
You're or your..........
 
NEEMSTAR's Avatar
 
Car: 630i
Join Date: 7th October 2007
Location: :noitacoL ENGLAND
Posts: 2,782
Thanks: 76
Thanked 119 Times in 117 Posts
iTrader: (1)
Quote:
Originally Posted by tpw View Post
AVOID AVOID AVOID!!!!
QFT

you get what you pay for

Hondata or nothing mate
NEEMSTAR is offline  
post #10 of 14 (permalink) Old 13th November 2008, 21:07 Thread Starter
S2000 AP1
** Thread starter **
 
smokeR's Avatar
 
Car: 54 EP3. 08 FN2. 58 FN2
Join Date: 7th August 2008
Location: UK, Norfolk ENGLAND
Posts: 595
Thanks: 31
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
iTrader: (0)
OK thxs I will avoid !!
smokeR is offline  
post #11 of 14 (permalink) Old 16th November 2008, 12:26
 
MrThanh's Avatar
 
Join Date: 27th October 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia AU
Posts: 24
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Send a message via MSN to MrThanh
Quote:
Originally Posted by tpw View Post
Vtec controllers do not work on Honda K20 engines. FACT!
Fact? check your sources. The Apexi VAFC II works fine on the K20, and does allow for AFR adjustment (I had one in my dc5).
MrThanh is offline  
post #12 of 14 (permalink) Old 16th November 2008, 14:58
tpw
 
tpw's Avatar
 
Join Date: 4th May 2008
Location: Cheshire GB
Posts: 610
Thanks: 0
Thanked 28 Times in 26 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrThanh View Post
Fact? check your sources. The Apexi VAFC II works fine on the K20, and does allow for AFR adjustment (I had one in my dc5).


I fitted a couple and set them up for "insistent" customers to prove they don't work.

Yes you can adjust fuelling but only at 500rpm increments but you cannot adjust vtec point and make it work long term.

Don't skimp, get it remapped properly with an aftermarket ECU or at least an AEM FI/C controller.
This is how we are controlling fuelling and ignition for FN2's with superchargers and camshafts until a fully mappable ECU is available BUT you are still stuck with preset ECU vtec changeover or it throws up an error and goes into limp.
tpw is offline  
post #13 of 14 (permalink) Old 7th February 2009, 14:41
 
Join Date: 4th January 2009
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
So the Power Enterprise CamCon Hi does not work then
Akuma is offline  
post #14 of 14 (permalink) Old 7th February 2009, 18:00
 
richy_ctr's Avatar
 
Join Date: 21st March 2008
Location: wrexham WALES
Posts: 125
Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (2)
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrThanh View Post
Fact? check your sources. The Apexi VAFC II works fine on the K20, and does allow for AFR adjustment (I had one in my dc5).
I had one of those in my ep3 type r, lowering the vtec point worked but never made any difference, ie the the vtec solenoid valve opened to hi cam but because the air fuel ration hadn't changed it created a dead spot then carried on as normal when you reached the original vtec point.

Looked good thats bout all I can say bout it really

richy_ctr is offline  
Reply

  Civinfo > Civic Type R > Type-R

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Electrics Вlitz throttle controller - Installation report andreyka123 Electronics (8G) 8 9th September 2008 00:25
AUX in ipod controller chim4l Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G) 0 22nd May 2008 20:13

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome