FN2 Wrong Trip - Civinfo
 1Likes
  • 1 Post By Stefanos Stef
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 (permalink) Old 29th August 2019, 14:05 Thread Starter
 
Stefanos Stef's Avatar
 
Car: 2010 Civic Type R FN2 & FK3
Join Date: 20th August 2017
Location: Cyprus CY
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
FN2 Wrong Trip

Just noticed that the " Trip A " of my Civic Type R FN2 reads less than the actual distance that I cover. Any idea what could be the problem?
Stefanos Stef is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 (permalink) Old 29th August 2019, 15:28
Super Moderator
 
M8TJT's Avatar
 
Car: 10G 1.5 Civic Prestige
Join Date: 10th October 2015
Location: Bexhill, Sussex GB
Posts: 2,918
Thanks: 87
Thanked 221 Times in 213 Posts
iTrader: (1)
How are you reading "the actual distance" that you cover?
M8TJT is offline  
post #3 of 13 (permalink) Old 30th August 2019, 11:04
 
Car: 2010 CTR-22758 GT, Red
Join Date: 3rd February 2019
Location: Colchester
Posts: 26
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (0)
If you top up with fuel it will reset to zero automatically - a feature that can be disabled in the menus. I suspect you might know this already though.
s3 akr is offline  
 
post #4 of 13 (permalink) Old 30th August 2019, 11:05 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Stefanos Stef's Avatar
 
Car: 2010 Civic Type R FN2 & FK3
Join Date: 20th August 2017
Location: Cyprus CY
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by s3 akr View Post
If you top up with fuel it will reset to zero automatically - a feature that can be disabled in the menus. I suspect you might know this already though.
The trip reset as normally but the distance is not calculated correctly.
I traveled more than 300km and it only showed around 170km
Stefanos Stef is offline  
post #5 of 13 (permalink) Old 30th August 2019, 11:25
 
Car: 2010 CTR-22758 GT, Red
Join Date: 3rd February 2019
Location: Colchester
Posts: 26
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (0)
I would see if it continues to under-read, then if it does, I would disable the auto-reset in the menus to see if it "thinks" you're topping up the fuel when you're not. I assume the fuel gauge sender is the detection device for the refuel so perhaps that is a bit sensitive or not reading correctly so keep an eye on the accuracy of the fuel gauge to see if that seems to read as it should (ie consistently falling and not rising without new fuel being added).
s3 akr is offline  
post #6 of 13 (permalink) Old 30th August 2019, 11:26 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Stefanos Stef's Avatar
 
Car: 2010 Civic Type R FN2 & FK3
Join Date: 20th August 2017
Location: Cyprus CY
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by M8TJT View Post
How are you reading "the actual distance" that you cover?
I believe the total distance covered number at the bottom of the gauge is correct
M8TJT likes this.
Stefanos Stef is offline  
post #7 of 13 (permalink) Old 30th August 2019, 11:31 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Stefanos Stef's Avatar
 
Car: 2010 Civic Type R FN2 & FK3
Join Date: 20th August 2017
Location: Cyprus CY
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by s3 akr View Post
I would see if it continues to under-read, then if it does, I would disable the auto-reset in the menus to see if it "thinks" you're topping up the fuel when you're not. I assume the fuel gauge sender is the detection device for the refuel so perhaps that is a bit sensitive or not reading correctly so keep an eye on the accuracy of the fuel gauge to see if that seems to read as it should (ie consistently falling and not rising without new fuel being added).
I have a turbo build and 1700cc injectors. Unfortunately fuel gauge will never be accurate.
Fuel gauge detects fuel if I refill at least around 7-8L so it resets the trip as normal
Stefanos Stef is offline  
post #8 of 13 (permalink) Old 30th August 2019, 12:03
Enjoying life
 
flashy's Avatar
 
Car: '06 Cosmic Grey EP3 prem CTR
Join Date: 30th June 2015
Location: Swindon ENGLAND
Posts: 8,417
Thanks: 378
Thanked 658 Times in 621 Posts
iTrader: (13)
Set at mph instead of kph?
flashy is offline  
post #9 of 13 (permalink) Old 30th August 2019, 12:22 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Stefanos Stef's Avatar
 
Car: 2010 Civic Type R FN2 & FK3
Join Date: 20th August 2017
Location: Cyprus CY
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by flashy View Post
Set at mph instead of kph?
Thought of that too but I had the cruise control at around 100km in the high way so there is no way I was cruising at 100 miles without noticing it
Stefanos Stef is offline  
post #10 of 13 (permalink) Old 30th August 2019, 21:04
Supporter
 
Car: FN2
Join Date: 14th August 2011
Location: Location SA
Posts: 2,122
Thanks: 101
Thanked 182 Times in 164 Posts
iTrader: (6)
Garage
What have you tuned your car with? Could have something to do with it. If the fuel gauge isnít reading right. Something hondata fixed years ago
ghost_bhp is offline  
post #11 of 13 (permalink) Old 31st August 2019, 20:58 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Stefanos Stef's Avatar
 
Car: 2010 Civic Type R FN2 & FK3
Join Date: 20th August 2017
Location: Cyprus CY
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghost_bhp View Post
What have you tuned your car with? Could have something to do with it. If the fuel gauge isnít reading right. Something hondata fixed years ago
This problem never really got fixed especially on big injectors. I'm on hondata
Stefanos Stef is offline  
post #12 of 13 (permalink) Old 4th September 2019, 09:11
Supporter
 
Car: FN2
Join Date: 14th August 2011
Location: Location SA
Posts: 2,122
Thanks: 101
Thanked 182 Times in 164 Posts
iTrader: (6)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stefanos Stef View Post
This problem never really got fixed especially on big injectors. I'm on hondata
Hmmm. You could get a different tuning suite and see. There is a big power fn on here that I think uses ecutek


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
ghost_bhp is offline  
post #13 of 13 (permalink) Old 4th September 2019, 12:14 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Stefanos Stef's Avatar
 
Car: 2010 Civic Type R FN2 & FK3
Join Date: 20th August 2017
Location: Cyprus CY
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghost_bhp View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stefanos Stef View Post
This problem never really got fixed especially on big injectors. I'm on hondata
Hmmm. You could get a different tuning suite and see. There is a big power fn on here that I think uses ecutek

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
EcuTek has the same problem. We have the same tuner
Stefanos Stef is offline  
Reply

  Civinfo > Civic Type R > Type-R

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in













Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome