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Needs some help please. Got a flat battery today once started the check system light was on and im getting a PA10 B1000 code and I need to get this sorted.
 

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Needs some help please. Got a flat battery today once started the check system light was on and im getting a PA10 B1000 code and I need to get this sorted.
p1001 is this,,
DTC B1001:
MICU CPU Error
1.
Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

2.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).

3.
Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1001 indicated?


YES -
Faulty MICU ; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.■

NO -
Intermittent failure, the MICU is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections. If the connections are good, check the battery condition and the charging system.■
this is off honda data garage software... no listing for b1000
and nothing even close to pa10.. but that code b1001 relates to battery condition if no fault with relay...
 

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Yeah but this now happening now the car is running. And the engine management light is on. I've googled the code and come up with nothing.
 

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Yeah but this now happening now the car is running. And the engine management light is on. I've googled the code and come up with nothing.
if car not charging correctly will also throw up codes... what software are you using to get codes out,,

after a few on offs eml should switch off if it was just battery flat in first place,,, keep switching keys on off 20 times or so
 

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Discussion Starter #6
Alternator charges ok but if I leave the car without starting it for 24hours it's as dead as a dodo. I leave it disconnect over night and attack it again tomorrow
 

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I had a Volvo s40 about two years ago started throwing up codes and faults turned out the battery had a dead cell changed it was all tickety boo again


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

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DTC Troubleshooting: B1000

DTC B1000: Communication Bus Line Error

1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).

3. Wait for 6 seconds or more.

4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC B1000 indicated?
YES - Go to 5.
NO - Intermittent failure. The communication bus line is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections, or worn/shorted wires. If the connections are good, check the battery condition and the charging system.n

5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Are DTCs B1008, B1011, and B1032 also indicated with DTC B1000?
YES - Go to 6.
NO - Go to the indicated DTC troubleshooting.n

6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

7. Disconnect the appropriate connector at each control unit in the table.

Control Unit Appropriate Connector
MICU Under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P)
Gauge control module (tach) Connector (36P)
Immobilizer-keyless control unit Connector (7P)
Climate control unit Connector (32P)
Hands-Free Telephone control unit Connector (22P)
Automatic lighting/rain sensor Connector (5P)

8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

9. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

10. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).

11. Wait for 6 seconds or more.

12. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Are DTCs B1008, B1011, and B1032 also indicated with DTC B1000?

YES - Replace the MICU.n
NO - Go to 13.

13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

14. Check for continuity between the under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P) No. 6 terminal and body ground.

UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR Q (16P)B-CAN (PNK)Wire side of female terminals

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair the short to ground in the wire.n
NO - Go to 15.

15. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

16. Check for voltage between the under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P) No. 6 terminal and body ground.

UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR Q (16P)B-CAN (PNK)Wire side of female terminals

Is there voltage?
YES - Repair the short to power in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box connector and the affected control unit.n
NO - Go to 17.

17. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

18. Reconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P) and the gauge control module (tach) connector (36P).

19. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

20. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

21. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).

22. Wait for 6 seconds or more.

Are DTCs B1008, B1011, and B1032 also indicated with DTC B1000?

YES - Replace the gauge control module (tach).n
NO - Go to 23.

23. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

24. Reconnect the climate control unit 32P connector.

25. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

26. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

27. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).

28. Wait for 6 seconds or more.

Are DTCs B1008, B1011, and B1032 also indicated with DTC B1000?
YES - Replace the climate control unit.n
NO - Go to 29.

29. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

30. Reconnect the immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector.

31. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

32. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

33. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).

34. Wait for 6 seconds or more.

Are DTCs B1008, B1011, and B1032 also indicated with DTC B1000?
YES - Replace the immobilizer-keyless control unit.n
NO - Replace the Hans-Free Telephone control unit.n
 
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